KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Assistante polyvalente de gestion

English translation: Administrative assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assistante polyvalente de gestion
English translation:Administrative assistant
Entered by: lundy

16:35 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Assistante polyvalente de gestion
Looking for the best UK translation of this secretarial post
Thanks for help.
No real context, just on a CV
NR_Stedman
France
Administrative assistant
Explanation:
I agree with the other replies that the polyvalent bit is a bit of any oxymoron! I don't think that une assistante de gestion is the same thing as an executive secretary, at least not in my experience.
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
I used this answer. Many thanks. Thanks also to the other answerers as the discussion helped me with the other CVs I had to translate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Administrative assistant
lundy
5more suggestions
juliebarba
4Executive secretary
Sheila Wilson
3 +1Multifunctional management assistant
Liz Slaney
3Management Assistant
Laurel Clausen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multifunctional management assistant


Explanation:
Could this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-09-02 17:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even, a "multitasking management assistant"?


    Reference: http://kennebectelephone.com/employees.htm
    Reference: http://www.onpressint.com/bc3/articles/ld_en.html
Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks for multitasking !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Yep!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Margaret

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Management Assistant


Explanation:
Frankly, I wouldn't bother with the "polyvalente" bit, since everyone these days is expected to multitask/be multifunctional in the UK/US!

Laurel Clausen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Administrative assistant


Explanation:
I agree with the other replies that the polyvalent bit is a bit of any oxymoron! I don't think that une assistante de gestion is the same thing as an executive secretary, at least not in my experience.

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I used this answer. Many thanks. Thanks also to the other answerers as the discussion helped me with the other CVs I had to translate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: "Gal Friday" is descriptive but maybe too sexist.:-)
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: (rkillings' "Gal Friday" is what they used to call administrative assistants, except the new term probably doesn't include brewing the coffee.
7 hrs

neutral  juliebarba: in the UK, this would be a less senior position that a "assistante de gestion". In London at least "administration" in the office is the more basic work, not management work even if the role clearly involves admin!
14 hrs
  -> I totally agree with you but apparently the job in question is more secretarial, so not a management job. In the assistante de gestion jobs I know the person does an awful lot of number crunching!

agree  fourth: Yes, I don't think it should be overstated
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive secretary


Explanation:
This is by far the most common job-title for this position, although many others are used to a lesser extent.

I don't think the "polyvalent" needs translation. The job title will always be more specific where necessary, e.g. executive legal secretary, executive medical secretary. Other secretaries are by their very nature "polyvalent".

If you think it important for completeness, then add it afterwards, either in brackets or following a dash. I would suggest any of the following:
general, multidiscipline, cross-functional, multifunctional, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 18:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used more and more extensively is the term "executive assistant". It's the same job but the word secretary has not altogether survived the changeover from shorthand and typewriters to the computer age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-03 06:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With reference to the "Girl Friday" comments, here's one description of the job in an interview:

R.B. : En quoi consiste votre métier d'assistante de gestion à l'I.A.E.?

C.B. : C'est assez vaste, il faut-être multicompétente. Déjà, je suis responsable informatique, je suis donc responsable du budget informatique, des achats, de la relation avec les fournisseurs... Maintenant, j'ai un collègue qui travaille avec moi, on effectue ainsi un assistanat aux étudiants lorsqu'ils ont des problèmes techniques ou logiciels... Je suis également, une aide pour les enseignants lors de problèmes et j'achète leur matériel.
J'ai aussi développé le site WEB de l'I.A.E. Là, on gère au jour le jour. A côté de cela, je m'occupe de tout ce qui est multimédia comme par exemple le développement des salles de ce type ou de tout ce qui touche aux nouvelles technologies. D'autre part, je suis responsable des locaux.

And the definition of the job in a PME/PMI context:

Assistante de gestion PMI/PME
Définition du métier

Dans une petite et moyenne entreprise (PME), les tâches de production occupent une grande partie du temps et de l'énergie du chef d'entreprise. Dans ce contexte, l'assistante de gestion PME/PMI est une collaboratrice de premier plan. Polyvalente, l'assistante de gestion doit être en mesure de prendre en charge une multitude de tâches aussi différentes que l'organisation, la communication, la comptabilité, la gestion du personnel, l'action commerciale, la finance et la fiscalité. L'assistante de gestion idéale doit savoir tout faire. Elle veille à la bonne circulation de l'information à l'intérieur comme à l'extérieur de l'entreprise : gestion du courrier, des communications téléphoniques, de la documentation, des fichiers clients, des actions de promotion relatives aux produits. La bureautique n'a pas de secret pour elle (tableur, gestion de bases de données, classement, production et reproduction de textes et de documents). Sous le contrôle du chef d'entreprise, elle organise le rythme d'activité de l'entreprise (gestion du temps, réunions, voyages et déplacements). Elle assure la gestion administrative du personnel (mise à jour des dossiers personnels, suivi des absences et des congés, législation du travail). Elle assure également le suivi des relations avec les clients, les fournisseurs, les banques, les services fiscaux et les organismes sociaux. Elle gère les opérations courantes liées à la trésorerie de l'entreprise et supervise les opérations d'approvisionnement et de livraison. Elle participe aussi à l'élaboration et au lancement des actions commerciales menées par l'entreprise (études de marché et de concurrence). Les qualités premières de cette femme orchestre : rigueur, méthode, sens de l'organisation, discrétion, initiative et autorité. (Sources : CIDJ)

Perhaps just a little more responsibility than making a nice cup of coffee, and remembering the boss' wife's birthday!

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more suggestions


Explanation:
If it's for the UK there are a choice of titles as already given by the others: senior secretary, senior personal assistant, executive secretary, executive assistant...etc ("Management assistant" could be misunderstood though; I see that for trainee auditors and business analysts).

I do the awful job myself in my other life, non-translation life and I safely say that it's not an "adminstration" role. It might involve it, but in the ranking of jobs it's more senior and it's not the name that is used:

If you're looking for a secretarial, PA or
office administration role we've got
some brilliant opportunities for you
to pick from.
www.secsinthecity.co.uk

I also work in a bilingual company and know that the senior PA counter parts in Paris use the title "assistante de gestion".

For "polyvalente" check out the ads on that site (just click search) I'd use something like flexible or experienced. I don't agree with the others that you have to drop polyvalente; it's common in job profiles on CV's to add in descriptions of yourself or have a "profile" at the top.....it just depends which part of the CV it's for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-03 10:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link, page 12 for the difference between "administration" and PA roles in the UK...:
http://www.huntress.co.uk/information/huntress-uk-salary-gui...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, juliebarba