KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

fiche de nuisance

English translation: (environmental) hazards schedule


14:40 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / industry
French term or phrase: fiche de nuisance
Requirement for subcontractors on an industrial site:

"...la liste des employés chargés de l'exécution des prestations pour l'obtention des autorisations d'accès a XXX et l'établissement des fiches de poste et de nuisance."
Eutychus
English translation:(environmental) hazards schedule
Explanation:
Very much a guess, but may cover employees' exposure to harmful/hazardous substances etc. I've kept it vague so that it could encompass things like exposure to noise etc.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody: really spoilt for choice here. The hazard seems to be radiation-related so I opted for "hazard sheet" ('sheet' seems more widespread than 'schedule') with the aid of Alain's helpful references.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1employee exposure records
Emma Paulay
4Nuisance slipMichel F. Morin
3exposure chart (noxious substances)MatthewLaSon
3(health) hazard exposure forms
Liz Slaney
3pollution profilesCaroline Vignard
2 +1(environmental) hazards scheduleJohn Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
Alain Pommet

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(environmental) hazards schedule


Explanation:
Very much a guess, but may cover employees' exposure to harmful/hazardous substances etc. I've kept it vague so that it could encompass things like exposure to noise etc.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody: really spoilt for choice here. The hazard seems to be radiation-related so I opted for "hazard sheet" ('sheet' seems more widespread than 'schedule') with the aid of Alain's helpful references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Seems you're right - I've found two references; one about radiation and the other asbestos
21 mins
  -> thanks - and for the references as well

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pollution profiles


Explanation:
Hi David, a suggestion assuming this is referring to the inherent "nuisances" (noise, pollution,...) on the site or wherever.

Caroline Vignard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(health) hazard exposure forms


Explanation:
Like the others, a guess.


    Reference: http://www.acdps.net/UserFiles/File/SOGS/OPS%20309%20-%20Inf...
Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee exposure records


Explanation:
The first link shows an example of the 'fiche de poste et de nuisance'. The second one shows the use of 'employee exposure records'.


    Reference: http://www.winlassie.com/fonctions/medical.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1T4HPEB_frFR250FR250&q...
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Possibly personnel or staff to cover subcontracter staff.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, BD. Yes, I hadn't thought of that.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposure chart (noxious substances)


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this may be a chart indicating what noxious substances the works will be or may be exposed to.

Isn't a "fiche" sometimes like a chart?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuisance slip


Explanation:
Suggestion: nuisance "slip" if it is for the record, nuisance "chart" if it is for prevention.
Comment: the word "nuisance" ("nuisance" in French too) covers a vast scope of possible disagreements, tangible or intangible (such as a very strong noise). "Hazard" ("danger") also has a very "open" meaning: "exposure to liable harm".


Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Dispositions générales relatives à toutes les opérations impliquant un risque d'irradiation ou de contamination.
......

une fiche de nuisance mentionnant la nature du travail effectué, la nature des rayonnements, la durée des périodes de travail exposant à ces rayonnements. La tenue de cette fiche incombe à la personne compétente prévue à l'article 7 ci-dessus;
http://admi.net/jo/dec67-228.html

Titre du document / Document title
Fiche nuisance du GNM-BTP = Nuisance notice for buildings industry and public works
Auteur(s) / Author(s)
DARGERY S. (1 2) ;
Affiliation(s) du ou des auteurs / Author(s) Affiliation(s)
(1) APMT-BTP-RP, Bourg la Reine, FRANCE
(2) GNM-BTP, FRANCE
Revue / Journal Title
Revue de médecine du travail ISSN 0300-0559
Source / Source
1996, vol. 23, no 5 (34 p.) , [Notes: Ce fascicule contient des communications de la journée commune GNM-BTP - OPP-BTP du 4 avril 1996 sur l'amiante], pp. 239-251
Langue / Language
Français
Editeur / Publisher
Groupement national des médecins du bâtiment et des travaux publics, Paris, FRANCE (1972-2004) (Revue)
Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Asbestos ; Occupational exposure ; Public works ; Building industry ; Risk ; Evaluation ; Human ; Occupational medicine ; Methodology ; Surveillance ; Card ;
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
Amiante ; Exposition professionnelle ; Travaux publics ; Industrie bâtiment ; Risque ; Evaluation ; Homme ; Médecine travail ; Méthodologie ; Surveillance ; Fiche ;
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2541190

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-09-03 15:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bit more info

Les fiches présentées ici sont issues du FAN (Fiches Actualisées de Nuisances).
Le FAN décrit des nuisances :

* Ces fiches sont élaborées par des médecins du travail du BTP.
* Elles sont un outil d’aide à la décision pour le médecin du travail.
* Elles sont destinées à être un support pour le repérage, l’évaluation, les actions de surveillance et de prévention en matière de risques professionnels.
* Elles peuvent l’aider à prendre une décision étayée, reproductible et consensuelle.

Le FAN est un recueil de données complet, évolutif et facile à consulter.
Chaque fiche est analysée en 10 points :

* Définition de la nuisance ou situation dangereuse.
* Danger.
* Tâches et postes.
* Niveau d’exposition.
* Conditions d’exposition.
* Facteurs individuels.
* Barème de décision.
* Contenu des actions : surveillance légale, action médicale renforcée, prévention, réparation et secours.
* Remarques.
* Bibliographie.
http://www.forsapre.fr/accueil/accueil_presentation_fan.asp

Example sentence(s):
  • John's guess appears to be correct
Alain Pommet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24