ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

délégation du personnel

English translation: employee representation committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délégation du personnel (Lux.)
English translation:employee representation committee
Entered by: xxxrombas

18:50 Jan 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Convention Collective de Travail (Luxembourg)
French term or phrase: délégation du personnel
"Préalablement à toute dénonciation de contrat par l'employeur, le président de la délégation du personnel, ou son remplaçant, est à informer."

Thank you
xxxrombas
North Korea
committe of employees' representatives
Explanation:
or something similar!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-01-16 19:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! committee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-16 20:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"president of the employee representative body"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-16 21:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably a reference to the "Délégation unique du personnel" (DUP) combining members of the "comité d'entreprise" and some of the "délégués du personnel" within large companies:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Délégation_unique_du_personnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-16 21:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course your document is about Luxemburg rather than France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-16 22:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three types of "délégations du personnel" under Luxembourgeois Law:

http://www.entreprises.public.lu/content/representation_pers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-16 22:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans tous les établissements, il est institué une délégation du personnel pour l'ensemble du personnel salarié par la voie d'un scrutin unique."
Art L. 411-1 (2) Luxemburg Labour Code:
http://www.legilux.public.lu/leg/textescoordonnes/codes/code...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-16 22:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term is for "délégation du personnel" is "STAFF REPRESENTATIVE COMMITTEE"

http://www.legilux.public.lu/leg/textescoordonnes/codes/code...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-16 22:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See section 7.4.2 of the document linked above: Doing business in Luxembourg (Ch. 7 Labour Law and Social Security)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-17 00:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Luxembourg Labour Code the staff representative committee appoints by secret ballot a "Président", "vice-président" and "sécretaire" who have full membership of the "bureau de la délégation" Art. L. 416-1 (1) and (3)
Selected response from:

Stephen Chalk
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4committe of employees' representatives
Stephen Chalk
4shop steward committeesueaberwoman
4Staff council / personnel committee
Sheila Wilson
4staff delegationxxxwxcvbn


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff delegation


Explanation:
But I'm not sure it would be staff delegation president.

xxxwxcvbn
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Maroula


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Chalk: "staff delegates" would be fine
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staff council / personnel committee


Explanation:
Various translations are possible, but these two are the most widely used, followed by employee council/committee. Delegation is not often used in English.

Personnel Committee: Usually a sub-committee of a larger group such as a board of directors, which focuses on personnel issues, concerns, and trends, and advises the larger group, board, or organization of necessary changes.
erc.msh.org/staticpages_printerfriendly/2.2.3_gmt_English_.htm

[PDF]
BYLAWS OF STAFF COUNCIL AT PITZER COLLEGE ARTICLE I
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
The Staff Council. Section 1.1. Definition. The Staff Council is the body of employees at Pitzer College. whose aim is to cooperate and participate with the ...
www.pitzer.edu/offices/dean_of_faculty/handbook/BYLAWS-staf...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Sheila!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop steward committee


Explanation:
Another possibility.

A search on IATE and on GDT for "shop steward" turns up "délégué du personnel".
" Président" could be translated as
Chairman of the shop steward committee
OR
Senior shop steward

See refs below:
# [PDF]
Collective Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
shall notify the Chairman of the Shop Steward Committee prior. to layoff, the names of those to be laid off. The layoff will ...
www.lrb.bc.ca/cas/WSE7.pdf - Similar pages

File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The Chairman of the Shop Steward Committee shall be a member of the Business Committee. Section 3. Educational Committee. The Educational Committee shall ...
gmp.haleypro.com/pages/forms/BylawsBlankForm.doc - Similar pages

The Politics of De-industrialisation: The Contraction of the West ... -
by Bo Stråth - 1987 - Transportation - 295 pages
Interview with Sammy Guilmore, chairman of the shop steward committee, Govan Shipbuilders, Glasgow, October 1984. Cf. 'Govan Shipbuilders. ...
www.books.google.fr/books?isbn=0709954018...

AND

senior shop steward
http://www.sjib.org.uk/page.php?pageid=243

GDT:
délégué du personnel n. m.
Équivalent(s)
shop steward.
Définition :
Travailleur chargé de représenter ses compagnons de travail auprès de la direction. Il peut occuper cette fonction à la suite d'une élection ou d'une nomination. Parfois, on rencontre des délégués du personnel même dans un atelier non syndiqué.
Salarié élu pour un an par ses camarades de travail au sein d'un entreprise, et qui a pour mission de présenter à l'employeur toutes les réclamations individuelles ou collectives, de saisir le comité d'entreprise de toutes les suggestions et observations du personnel et l'inspecteur du travail de toutes plaintes ou observations relatives à l'application des prescriptions légales ou réglementaires.
Note(s) :
Il est spécialement protégé quant à son licenciement. Il existe des délégués du personnel dans toutes les entreprises où sont habituellement employés plus de dix salariés.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-16 21:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be "chair", or "chairperson", of course.

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Sue!


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committe of employees' representatives


Explanation:
or something similar!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-01-16 19:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! committee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-16 20:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"president of the employee representative body"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-16 21:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably a reference to the "Délégation unique du personnel" (DUP) combining members of the "comité d'entreprise" and some of the "délégués du personnel" within large companies:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Délégation_unique_du_personnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-16 21:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course your document is about Luxemburg rather than France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-16 22:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three types of "délégations du personnel" under Luxembourgeois Law:

http://www.entreprises.public.lu/content/representation_pers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-16 22:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans tous les établissements, il est institué une délégation du personnel pour l'ensemble du personnel salarié par la voie d'un scrutin unique."
Art L. 411-1 (2) Luxemburg Labour Code:
http://www.legilux.public.lu/leg/textescoordonnes/codes/code...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-16 22:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term is for "délégation du personnel" is "STAFF REPRESENTATIVE COMMITTEE"

http://www.legilux.public.lu/leg/textescoordonnes/codes/code...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-16 22:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See section 7.4.2 of the document linked above: Doing business in Luxembourg (Ch. 7 Labour Law and Social Security)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-17 00:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Luxembourg Labour Code the staff representative committee appoints by secret ballot a "Président", "vice-président" and "sécretaire" who have full membership of the "bureau de la délégation" Art. L. 416-1 (1) and (3)

Stephen Chalk
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks