KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

formation en double

English translation: 'on-the-job' training/job shadowing


18:03 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Training
French term or phrase: formation en double
This term appears in a comment in an audit report on a wine production company.
I have ascertained that the head of the storehouse has left his position and, before doing so, trained his successor. This is what is referred to in this report as "formation en double".

"Shadow training" seems to ring a bell, but I can't find any concrete evidence to back this up.

Thanks in advance.

David, hoping to get answers before the power lines go down!
David Goward
France
English translation:'on-the-job' training/job shadowing
Explanation:
both options seem to fairly common
Job shadowing is actually one of the most common of all training techniques for new employees. Essentially, job shadowing involves spending a period of time ...
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-job-shadowing.htm - 23k
We do a lot of formal job shadowing as part of new hire training. What's critical is to have a complete checklit of what the new hire needs ...
community.astd.org/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/3401062/m/52810523 - 69k
www.vacancycentre.com/resources_articles_training_6.asp - 19k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!
Must have had a premonition - power was off from 00:00 to 18:00 on Tuesday!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Shadowing
memonic
3 +1'on-the-job' training/job shadowing
suezen
2dual-training system
Ariser
2formation en double compétence = training in two different areas?MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dual-training system


Explanation:
IATE Definition: A system established in Austria, Germany and Luxembourg in which apprentices work for up to four years with master craftsmen while receiving both general and job-related training in vocational schools; it may be compared with day-release schemes.

This might be less applicable in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-09 18:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional search on shadowing revealed the following:
Paris and Mason (1995) define job shadowing:
"Job shadowing is a work experience option where students learn about a job by walking through the work day as a shadow to a competent worker. The job shadowing work experience is a temporary, unpaid exposure to the workplace in an occupational area of interest to the student.

This does not seem the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-09 18:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the following seems to indicate that shadowing would also apply to the case you describe:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0BPR/is_8_19/ai_90511...

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'on-the-job' training/job shadowing


Explanation:
both options seem to fairly common
Job shadowing is actually one of the most common of all training techniques for new employees. Essentially, job shadowing involves spending a period of time ...
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-job-shadowing.htm - 23k
We do a lot of formal job shadowing as part of new hire training. What's critical is to have a complete checklit of what the new hire needs ...
community.astd.org/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/3401062/m/52810523 - 69k
www.vacancycentre.com/resources_articles_training_6.asp - 19k


suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer!
Must have had a premonition - power was off from 00:00 to 18:00 on Tuesday!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
46 mins
  -> thanks Emma!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
formation en double compétence = training in two different areas?


Explanation:
Hello,

I really don't see any evidence that this is "shadow-training".

Something may be implied, like "compétence"

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-09 18:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This training specializes you in two different areas, even if they are closely related.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Matthew. I queried the term with the client who said that it is to be understood "dans le sens où la personne qui avait le poste avant, a formé la nouvelle personne".


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shadowing


Explanation:
Seems Absolutely right here!!!
That what it is....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2009-02-14 16:24:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As long as you are using my answer in your translation, it doesn't bother me!! (lol:)

memonic
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I've selected the other answer due to the extra information provided. Tough call!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
11 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr

agree  Michel F. Morin
22 hrs