KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Ecouter le personnel

English translation: listen to staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ecouter le personnel
English translation:listen to staff
Entered by: Nina Iordache

15:28 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / CV
French term or phrase: Ecouter le personnel
This is a line under Compétences principales and the general area of skills is Paie et administration du personnel... Is there a specific term or should I simply say "listen to the staff's problems"?
Nina Iordache
Romania
listen to staff
Explanation:
listen to staff enquiries/needs...
Problems is too specific. Sometimes, a manager needs to listen to staff suggestions, enquiries, problems.
I've recently had to translate one of those Assessment Reports into Portuguese and saw something of the kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-22 15:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "listen to staff concerns"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-22 16:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference. This one from the UK:
Listen to your staff - and avoid trouble - Getting a Job,Career
...Willmott suggests that managers can help reduce conflict by avoiding a dictatorial style, learning to listen to staff and realising that communication is a ...

www.independent.co.uk/student/career-planning/getting-job/l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-22 16:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New DSG boss says he will listen to staff | Business | The Guardian7 Dec 2007 ... Currys and PC World chief agrees £5m pay deal · Views of shop workers are crucial to plans.
www.guardian.co.uk/business/2007/dec/07/dsg - 78k - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-22 16:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'I'll listen to staff to find out what needs doing' says new chiefLee Howell will take over from retiring chief fire officer Paul Young in the new year. The father-of-two is coming from Suffolk, where four years ago...
www.thisisexeter.co.uk/news/ll-listen-staff-needs-doing-say... - 63k

Listen to staff or ICT reform will failListen to staff or ICT reform will fail. The views of frontline public sector workers are not being heard despite being crucial to the success of ...

www.ukauthority.com/EGovEvolution/tabid/55/NewsArticle/tabi... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 16:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with colleagues' suggestions that as a skill "listening" would be more appropriate: Listening to staff
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6listen to staffBentevi
5listen to employeesValerie SYKES
4 -1Staff attentionmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Staff attention


Explanation:
NOT "Staff's attention". "Staff attention", meaning attending to the staff.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valerie SYKES: 'Ecouter' is the verb and 'le personnel' is the object. I see no reason in this context to reformulate the French expression.
1 hr
  -> I'd say that's what good translating is sometimes all about, Valerie, i.e. not being too literal. This is an item on a list6.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
listen to staff


Explanation:
listen to staff enquiries/needs...
Problems is too specific. Sometimes, a manager needs to listen to staff suggestions, enquiries, problems.
I've recently had to translate one of those Assessment Reports into Portuguese and saw something of the kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-22 15:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "listen to staff concerns"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-22 16:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference. This one from the UK:
Listen to your staff - and avoid trouble - Getting a Job,Career
...Willmott suggests that managers can help reduce conflict by avoiding a dictatorial style, learning to listen to staff and realising that communication is a ...

www.independent.co.uk/student/career-planning/getting-job/l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-22 16:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New DSG boss says he will listen to staff | Business | The Guardian7 Dec 2007 ... Currys and PC World chief agrees £5m pay deal · Views of shop workers are crucial to plans.
www.guardian.co.uk/business/2007/dec/07/dsg - 78k - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-22 16:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'I'll listen to staff to find out what needs doing' says new chiefLee Howell will take over from retiring chief fire officer Paul Young in the new year. The father-of-two is coming from Suffolk, where four years ago...
www.thisisexeter.co.uk/news/ll-listen-staff-needs-doing-say... - 63k

Listen to staff or ICT reform will failListen to staff or ICT reform will fail. The views of frontline public sector workers are not being heard despite being crucial to the success of ...

www.ukauthority.com/EGovEvolution/tabid/55/NewsArticle/tabi... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 16:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with colleagues' suggestions that as a skill "listening" would be more appropriate: Listening to staff

Example sentence(s):
  • The Department of Human Resources advertises employment opportunities and ... Assess whether this is a time you need to listen to staff - e.g. urgent

    web.uvic.ca/hr/managertoolkit/communication/effective_listening_tips.html -
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: listening to employees' concerns would be my take on it.
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jennifer White: agree with Helen
22 mins
  -> :)

agree  Sheila Wilson: listening would fit better as a skill, IMO
51 mins
  -> You're right. Thanks.

agree  juliebarba: agree with others for listening
53 mins
  -> You're right. Thanks.

agree  helena barham
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Anne-Marie Grant: 'Listen to staff' sounds more egalitarian to me than 'listen to employees' and I think this is the right tone to adopt here.
5 hrs
  -> :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listen to employees


Explanation:
It is widely used in management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-22 16:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Commandment 7. Listen to employees"
"How to listen to emplyees"
"Reasons to listen to employees"
"Supervisors listen to employees ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 16:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Listen to employees' is perfectly satisfactory on its own, and reflects the French original.
If the original author of the document had wanted to add something extra, such as 'concerns', they could have done so by using, for instance, 'préoccupations' for 'concerns'.


    Reference: http://www.managementparadise.com/forums/articles/13052-list...
Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, juliebarba, SJLD