KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Budgétiser les recrutements

English translation: Establish recruitment budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Budgétiser les recrutements
English translation:Establish recruitment budget
Entered by: Nina Iordache

15:39 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / CV
French term or phrase: Budgétiser les recrutements
Same area of Paie et administration du personnel
Nina Iordache
Romania
Establish recruitment budget
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Caroline Vignard
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Caroline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Establish recruitment budgetCaroline Vignard
5To budget staff recruitment
Midland Productions
4 +1to include the recruitment of new staff in the budgetValerie SYKES


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Establish recruitment budget


Explanation:
...

Caroline Vignard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Caroline!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: Yes. I was going to suggest "set recruitment budget"
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: agree no explanation needed. self-explanatory
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  SJLD
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Paulay
18 hrs
  -> thanks Emma!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to include the recruitment of new staff in the budget


Explanation:
IATE definition of 'budgétiser'. I think that 'recruitment of new staff' sounds more natural in English than simply 'recruitment'.

Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thank you, I was thinking along the same lines.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Midland Productions: Maybe not necessarily more natural, but more self-explanatory. I don't think you can recruit existing staff.
11 mins

agree  Anne-Marie Grant: or 'to budget for the recruitment of new staff'
5 hrs

neutral  Emma Paulay: This is in a list of tasks, so the emphasis is on "drawing up or establishing" the recruitment budget.
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To budget staff recruitment


Explanation:
"To budget" is also a verb.

"Staff" is not necessarily required, I think the meaning of the sentence is quite obvious even without it, but it clears possible questions.

I think it's the most direct and the closely matching wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-22 15:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To budget" is often used as such in English documentation.

It means "to plan an allotment of (funds, time, etc.)." - Random House Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-22 16:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writeaway: More closely attuned to THE French (wording) where I saw "budgetiser" and not "etablir le budget". But it's the same thing. Only shorter, as in the original. Thanks for your comments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-22 16:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writeaway: I would appreciate it if, in the future, you would respond on the solution proposed, not on what you perceive to be my tone (wrong perception, perception) or to my origin. I would kindly point out that my origin or tone do not take away from the accuracy of my given answer, nor do they add to the value of yours. And if you answer based on the idea that "they are French, like me" or "I do not like this guy", you would probablu have done better working in pshychology, not in translations.

Midland Productions
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thanks a lot! And this is an example for the record: http://www.homebusinessmoney.org/articles2/Article/How-to-Budget-Recruitment-With-An-Employee-Referral-Program/2440


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yes, we know budget is a verb. but first answer is closer to the French/when you post 100% CL, you are telling us that you have "the" solution, not a solution. nothing to do with like/dislike of person. this is just another suggestion, not "the" answer
11 mins
  -> I know you know it is a verb. And THE first answer is closer to (THE) French. And it's not incorrect. But we are talking about English. And "to establish a budget" means "to budget". It's just a shorter version, that's all.

neutral  Emma Paulay: This would be fine in another context, but not in a list of tasks in a job description. You'd have to say "budgeting staff recruitment".
18 hrs
  -> The asker only asked about this term. There was no context, no "list of tasks", no anything, just a verb in the infinitive. And ALL the answers, for that matter, provided verbs in the (short or long) infinitive, not just this one. Including your agreed an




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, mchd, SJLD