KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

soldes de tout compte

English translation: final pay cheque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soldes de tout compte
English translation:final pay cheque
Entered by: Nina Iordache

18:29 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV
French term or phrase: soldes de tout compte
context: «Gestionnaire de Paie»
Gestion du Personnel Intermittents et Occasionnels « éléments variables, soldes de tout compte, maladies… »
Nina Iordache
Romania
final pay cheque
Explanation:
final payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-23 13:25:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

helena barham
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Helena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1full and final settlementValerie SYKES
3 +2final pay cheque
helena barham
4closing of all accountsxxxbowse123
3 -1payment in full of all demandsBentevi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payment in full of all demands


Explanation:
This is an educated guess:). This is what my business dictionary says, but I don't trust dictionaries:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Being a payment for intermittent and generally temporary employees, I would think this is it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Marie Grant
1 hr

disagree  Andrew Mason: See explanation under Helen's suggestion.
13 hrs

disagree  juliebarba: certainly not "of all demands" but the payment of any outstanding payments to be made.
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing of all accounts


Explanation:
that is the expression used where I work (CPA in New York City),maybe different in UK; just trying to help.

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full and final settlement


Explanation:
IATE - 'pour solde de tout compte' - 'in full and final settlement'.

Standard English legal phrase.



Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I have seen this also as "full and final account"
40 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final pay cheque


Explanation:
final payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-23 13:25:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

helena barham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Helena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Mason: This is what it is. It is the final settlement when someone leaves employment (sacked, retired, left) and is normally signed by the employee as a recognition that the company has paid everything it should have. Curiously, it is not obligatory to sign it
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emma Paulay: And in my experience it is actually a cheque - even if you've always been paid by bank transfer.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!