ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

travail par relais

English translation: shift work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travail par relais
English translation:shift work
Entered by: Chris Hall

11:54 Apr 12, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment contract
French term or phrase: travail par relais
as opposed to "travail par roulement" (shift work). In an employment contract the employee "accepte d’assurer le travail par roulement et le travail par relais".
Dianne Holmes Brown
shift work
Explanation:
Collins Robert Dictionary.

travail par relais = shift work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-04-12 12:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouvriers / équipe de relais = shift workers / team

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-04-12 12:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accepte d’assurer le travail par roulement et le travail par relais
=
agrees to ensure all types of shift work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-04-12 12:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agrees to carry out all types of shift work.
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shift work
Chris Hall
3 +1staggered shiftsclain
3includes both "four on, four off" and overlapping shift workMatthewLaSon
2 +1overlapping shiftsSandra Petch
3rotating shifts
Catharine Cellier-Smart
Summary of reference entries provided
Nicole Büchel

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shift work


Explanation:
Collins Robert Dictionary.

travail par relais = shift work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-04-12 12:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouvriers / équipe de relais = shift workers / team

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-04-12 12:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accepte d’assurer le travail par roulement et le travail par relais
=
agrees to ensure all types of shift work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-04-12 12:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agrees to carry out all types of shift work.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: As Writeaway notes: I have the 2 terms in the contract. But I quite like your idea of "all types of shift work". Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: see Asker's explanation above: "as opposed to "travail par roulement" (shift work)." the difference has to be explained. perhaps asker has it wrong? /no they don't Sir...../I did below under a different answer
1 min
  -> BOTH terms mean shift work!!!!! / Why don't you elegantly explain the difference between them then, sir / madam?

neutral  patriciacharnet: could it be a difference between shift work and job sharing schemes? Just a thought
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotating shifts


Explanation:
... as opposed to fixed shifts for 'travail par roulement'

Instead of always working the same shift you change each week for example week 1 you work mornings, week 2 afternoons/evenings and week 3 you work nights. Week 4 you're back to working mornings.

see
"A fixed shift schedule has crews that always work the same shift. Usually one crew works a day shift, another works an afternoon shift, and a third works the night shift.
A rotating shift schedule has the crews changing shifts, often on a weekly basis. So a crew might work day shift the first week, afternoon shift the next week, night shift the third week, and return to day shift the following week."
http://www.shift-schedule-design.com/Fixed-Rotating Shifts.h...




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shift_work#DuPont_12_Hour_Rotat...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shift_work#Seven_Day_Eight_Hour...
Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the other way round -relais is shift work and roulement is work on a rota basis
6 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staggered shifts


Explanation:
“Staggered shifts are…shifts that start at different times during the day. As an example, a company may have shifts that are staggered 4 hr apart” (Oexman, Knotts, & Koch, 2002, p. 153).

Similar to 'overlapping shifts', posted by Sandra P.


    Reference: http://wfnetwork.bc.edu/glossary_entry.php?term=Staggered%20...
clain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Sorry, didn't see you had posted this as an answer!
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlapping shifts


Explanation:
As you've probably found out yourself, in "travail par relais" shift B starts while shift A still hasn't finished so there is an overlap time (both shifts are working).

I haven't been able to find a specific term but this may suffice to make the distinction (overlapping and non-overlapping shifts).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-04-12 12:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guide-du-travail.com/lexique/travail-par-relais.h...
Travail organisé sous forme d'équipes alternantes ou chevauchantes.

Lorsque le travail par relais prend la forme d'équipes alternantes, une équipe en remplace une autre pendant son temps de pause, qui est assez long. L'amplitude de la journée de travail est donc importante.

L'équipe chevauchante commence à travailler alors que l'équipe précédente n'a pas encore terminé, et débauche après que l'équipe suivante a embauché. Deux équipes sont donc au travail simultanément pendant certaines plages horaires.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-04-12 12:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Clanola's remark below:

http://www.vtpi.org/tdm/tdm15.htm
Staggered Shifts. This means that shifts are staggered to reduce the number of employees arriving and leaving a worksite at one time. For example, some shifts may be 8:00 to 4:30, others 8:30 to 5:00, and others 9:00 to 5:30. This has a similar effect on traffic as flextime, but does not give individual employees as much control over their schedules.

http://wfnetwork.bc.edu/glossary_entry.php?term=Staggered Sh...
“Staggered shifts are…shifts that start at different times during the day. As an example, a company may have shifts that are staggered 4 hr apart” (Oexman, Knotts, & Koch, 2002, p. 153).
Source:
Oexman, R.D., Knotts, T.L., & Koch, J. (2002, December). Working while the world sleeps: A consideration of sleep and shift work design. Employee Responsibilities and Rights Journal, 14(4), 145 • 157.



Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clain: Also found 'staggered' shifts.
17 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
includes both "four on, four off" and overlapping shift work


Explanation:
Hello,

There are two different definition of "travail par relais."

travail par relais = overlapping/four on, four off shift

"Travail par relais" - Définition
Travail organisé sous forme d'équipes alternantes (four on, four off shift work) ou chevauchantes (overlapping shift work).

Lorsque le travail par relais prend la forme d'équipes alternantes, une équipe en remplace une autre pendant son temps de pause, qui est assez long. L'amplitude de la journée de travail est donc importante.

L'équipe chevauchante commence à travailler alors que l'équipe précédente n'a pas encore terminé, et débauche après que l'équipe suivante a embauché. Deux équipes sont donc au travail simultanément pendant certaines plages horaires. par relais" seems to have two different definitions.

http://www.articlesfactory.com/articles/management/the-patte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-04-12 16:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used " 'four on, four off' shift work", as it is the common way of saying it in the US and the UK, I believe. However, in France, it may not be four days of working long hours and then you're off for four days. It could be three, etc.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
From what I gather from the explanations to be found on the below mentioned websites, both are different kinds of shift work. I hope it may help you to find the correct expressions in English.


    Reference: http://www.guide-du-travail.com/lexique/travail-par-relais.h...
    Reference: http://www.guide-du-travail.com/lexique/travail-par-roulemen...
Nicole Büchel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Emma Paulay: I found the same link, as did Sandra above. From these descriptions, I'd say "relais"=shift and "roulement"=rota (cf Collins-Robert)
10 mins