ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

préjudice moral distinct

English translation: separate non-pecuniary / moral /emotional / psychological prejudice / damage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préjudice moral distinct
English translation:separate non-pecuniary / moral /emotional / psychological prejudice / damage
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:25 Nov 29, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Dismissal of an employee
French term or phrase: préjudice moral distinct
"xx.xxx € pour préjudice moral distinct et remise tardive de documents"

It's the "distinct" which is bothering me. Not clear from the context what is meant by it.
Conor McAuley
France
clear moral/emotional/psychological prejudice/damage
Explanation:
Little doubt as to meaning, I would think. The choice of term is probably a question of degree.

http://www.fondation-droitcontinental.org/upload/docs/applic...

p1 : « Dès l’abord, la question de l’indemnisation du préjudice moral en Droit français impose une précision d’ordre terminologique. Diverses conceptions de cette forme de préjudice sont en effet soutenables.
Au sens strict, le préjudice moral « pur » correspond à l’atteinte aux sentiments de la victime, à l’instar de celle qu’elle peut éprouver dans son honneur, dans sa réputation ou dans son affection. Une telle atteinte se distingue alors à la fois des préjudices matériels « purs », tels que des atteintes aux biens immédiatement susceptibles d’évaluation pécuniaire, et des préjudices corporels, qui englobent quant à eux toutes les conséquences d’une lésion du corps humain, qu’elles soient d’ordre patrimonial ou non patrimonial.

Au sens large, le préjudice moral regroupe l’ensemble des atteintes qui n’affectent pas directement un patrimoine. Soit, outre les préjudices moraux « purs », les effets extrapatrimoniaux d’un dommage corporel, à l’exemple du « prix de la douleur » ou pretium doloris. »
And in reference to a case in 1999 :

P14 : « En l’occurrence, un parc national s’était porté partie civile, au titre du préjudice causé par la négligence du propriétaire de deux chiens, qui avait laissé divaguer ses animaux dans son enceinte. En appel, l’action avait été déclarée irrecevable aux motifs, d’une part, de l’absence de dommages matériels et, d’autre part, de l’impossibilité de caractériser un préjudice moral du parc, ou en tout état de cause un préjudice moral distinct de l’atteinte à l’intérêt général, sanctionnée par l’action publique. »


Here, perhaps some context which is a little more relevant to the case in point :

http://www.juritravail.com/Actualite/obtenir-des-dommages-et...

« En effet, le salarié estime devoir toucher une indemnité supplémentaire en réparation de son préjudice moral car son employeur a évoqué, comme motif de licenciement, des faits anciens et douloureux de sa vie privée qu’il s’était attaché à taire et à oublier. Il considère donc avoir subi un préjudice distinct en sus de celui réparé par l’indemnité de licenciement sans cause réelle et sérieuse.

Les juges considèrent que le salarié tente uniquement de remettre en cause l’appréciation souveraine des juges de fond quant à l’existence d’un préjudice moral distinct de celui lié à la rupture du contrat de travail.
En tout état de cause, ils considèrent que les faits invoqués par le salarié ne sont pas de nature à lui causer un préjudice distinct de celui réparé par l’indemnité pour licenciement sans cause réelle et sérieuse. Cette indemnité est suffisante et la demande de dommages et intérêts du salarié est donc rejetée. »

The term « distinct » is clearly being used with its ordinary meaning : separate, distinct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-11-30 17:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Distinct" may even be a way through this one and is perhaps better than "clear". It better defines the idea of a separate item. It will depend on the rest of your original. Without the text which precedes, it is difficult to see the best ways to express the idea in context, without that context! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-11-30 17:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I find the translation of "moral" more difficult than the other two terms of the three. I'm not sure what others think. Perhaps Conor could help out with some more background.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, thanks to everyone who contributed. The question was more to ascertain the meaning of "distinct". As regards the other two words, I'm afraid that I'm going to go with F.H.S. Bridge's "non-pecuniary damage", which is a cover-all term and a little bit of a cop-out. Nikki, your suggestions are obviously right and your references are -- as usual -- excellent, so thanks muchly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3separate moral injury
Gad Kohenov
3clear moral/emotional/psychological prejudice/damage
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 -1evident moral prejudice
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate moral injury


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to Gad and Time.

Asker: Oops - Tim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: evident, clear, obvious ..this is the meaning of distinct I think
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
evident moral prejudice


Explanation:
'Evidence -- Class action -- Applicable rules of evidence -- Proof by presumptions of ... Damages -- Moral prejudice -- Evaluation -- Role of functional approach in ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2013-11-30 00:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distinct moral prejudice
particular moral prejudice


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 heures (2013-11-30 00:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un préjudice moral peut être du harcèlement, de l'intimidation etc...
et distinct peut être utilisé au sens de : clair, net, évident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 heures (2013-11-30 00:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Article de loi code du travail:

Lien: http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
'The possibility to determine the occurrence of a moral prejudice for one or the other
contractual part exists in case of each form of liability, but the most cases are linked to the
disciplinary and patrimony liabilities.
It is important to observe the framework of discrimination regulation (the principle of the
equal treatment for all employees and employers) – art. 5 from Romanian Labor Code, Government
Ordinance no. 137/2000 on the prevention and punishment of all forms of discrimination3 and Law
no. 202/2002 on equal opportunities and treatment for women and men4.
Observing these regulations, it is possible, in principle, to identify situations which imply a
moral prejudice for one of the labor contract part, caused by the unfulfillment of one or more specific
obligations.
The labor individual contract’s part who claims the moral prejudice and its material reparation
by the other part has to address to the Labor Court in order to obtain a favorable decision. The trial
will follow the special rules of Labor Jurisdiction (art. 266 – 275 from Labor Code and art. 208 – 216
from Law no. 62/2011 on Social Dialogue5).'

So any of the two part has to have 'evidence' of the moral prejudice.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'evidence of moral prejudice was adduced which need not be reviewed here. chrt-tcdp.gc.ca. chrt-tcdp.gc.ca. Enfin, une preuve de préjudice moral a ...'

    Reference: http://www.hrcr.org/safrica/dignity/quebec_hostpital.html
    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/moral+prej...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lorraine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SafeTex: sorry but I believe that this is wrong for two reasons. 1: the term does not really exist in law (try googling it) and 2, it is not what the French means (see my remark in discussion)
9 hrs
  -> 'distinct' au sens de : clair, net, évident. Je vous en ai mis des références trouvées sur le net. Il y en a deux ci-haut.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear moral/emotional/psychological prejudice/damage


Explanation:
Little doubt as to meaning, I would think. The choice of term is probably a question of degree.

http://www.fondation-droitcontinental.org/upload/docs/applic...

p1 : « Dès l’abord, la question de l’indemnisation du préjudice moral en Droit français impose une précision d’ordre terminologique. Diverses conceptions de cette forme de préjudice sont en effet soutenables.
Au sens strict, le préjudice moral « pur » correspond à l’atteinte aux sentiments de la victime, à l’instar de celle qu’elle peut éprouver dans son honneur, dans sa réputation ou dans son affection. Une telle atteinte se distingue alors à la fois des préjudices matériels « purs », tels que des atteintes aux biens immédiatement susceptibles d’évaluation pécuniaire, et des préjudices corporels, qui englobent quant à eux toutes les conséquences d’une lésion du corps humain, qu’elles soient d’ordre patrimonial ou non patrimonial.

Au sens large, le préjudice moral regroupe l’ensemble des atteintes qui n’affectent pas directement un patrimoine. Soit, outre les préjudices moraux « purs », les effets extrapatrimoniaux d’un dommage corporel, à l’exemple du « prix de la douleur » ou pretium doloris. »
And in reference to a case in 1999 :

P14 : « En l’occurrence, un parc national s’était porté partie civile, au titre du préjudice causé par la négligence du propriétaire de deux chiens, qui avait laissé divaguer ses animaux dans son enceinte. En appel, l’action avait été déclarée irrecevable aux motifs, d’une part, de l’absence de dommages matériels et, d’autre part, de l’impossibilité de caractériser un préjudice moral du parc, ou en tout état de cause un préjudice moral distinct de l’atteinte à l’intérêt général, sanctionnée par l’action publique. »


Here, perhaps some context which is a little more relevant to the case in point :

http://www.juritravail.com/Actualite/obtenir-des-dommages-et...

« En effet, le salarié estime devoir toucher une indemnité supplémentaire en réparation de son préjudice moral car son employeur a évoqué, comme motif de licenciement, des faits anciens et douloureux de sa vie privée qu’il s’était attaché à taire et à oublier. Il considère donc avoir subi un préjudice distinct en sus de celui réparé par l’indemnité de licenciement sans cause réelle et sérieuse.

Les juges considèrent que le salarié tente uniquement de remettre en cause l’appréciation souveraine des juges de fond quant à l’existence d’un préjudice moral distinct de celui lié à la rupture du contrat de travail.
En tout état de cause, ils considèrent que les faits invoqués par le salarié ne sont pas de nature à lui causer un préjudice distinct de celui réparé par l’indemnité pour licenciement sans cause réelle et sérieuse. Cette indemnité est suffisante et la demande de dommages et intérêts du salarié est donc rejetée. »

The term « distinct » is clearly being used with its ordinary meaning : separate, distinct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-11-30 17:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Distinct" may even be a way through this one and is perhaps better than "clear". It better defines the idea of a separate item. It will depend on the rest of your original. Without the text which precedes, it is difficult to see the best ways to express the idea in context, without that context! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-11-30 17:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I find the translation of "moral" more difficult than the other two terms of the three. I'm not sure what others think. Perhaps Conor could help out with some more background.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, thanks to everyone who contributed. The question was more to ascertain the meaning of "distinct". As regards the other two words, I'm afraid that I'm going to go with F.H.S. Bridge's "non-pecuniary damage", which is a cover-all term and a little bit of a cop-out. Nikki, your suggestions are obviously right and your references are -- as usual -- excellent, so thanks muchly!