KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

fonction salariale

English translation: salaried employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonction salariale
English translation:salaried employment
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:00 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / offer of employment
French term or phrase: fonction salariale
The opposition set up here is between a corporate appointment and regular permanent employment (a CDI).
Like so:
"LE CUMUL DES MANDATS SOCIAUX ET DES FONCTIONS SALARIALES"
How would this best be expressed?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
salaried employment
Explanation:
together with directorships or appointments ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 01:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The accumulation of corporate appointments is discussed on some websites - don\'t know whetrher that is relevant to your context.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
thanks Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remuneration scales and issues / pay scales and issues
peekay
2 +1salaried employment
Peter Freckleton
3contracted functions
Hacene


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remuneration scales and issues / pay scales and issues


Explanation:
The above mentioned suggestions are in the context of this person's responsibilities (job description). If however you are referng to this person's own salary, you can use "salary range" or whatever similar term you prefer.

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracted functions


Explanation:
it would better easier with the entire sentence, maybe something like:
the combination of honorary and contracted functions


    Reference: http://provost.ucf.edu/handbook/chapter0503.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salaried employment


Explanation:
together with directorships or appointments ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 01:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The accumulation of corporate appointments is discussed on some websites - don\'t know whetrher that is relevant to your context.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Peter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks again