KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

promesse d'embauche

English translation: job offer (informal); letter of intent (formal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:promesse d'embauche
English translation:job offer (informal); letter of intent (formal)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:28 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
French term or phrase: promesse d'embauche
I'm having brain blockage today - do we in the US call this an 'offer of employment'? The term refers to a letter and to its purpose, but it's an offer, not a commitment as the word 'promesse' might suggest.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
job offer
Explanation:
In everyday language, we'd say a "job offer." But if you want something more formal, "offer of employment" is fine.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
thanks Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3job offerKaren Tucker
5promise of employment
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5offre d'emploi
peekay
3possibility of employment
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job offer


Explanation:
In everyday language, we'd say a "job offer." But if you want something more formal, "offer of employment" is fine.

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aniles
23 mins

agree  1045
36 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offre d'emploi


Explanation:
standard stuff...
you can also use offre écrite d'emploi but offre d'emploi usually sits well.
If however the party in question wants to see an official written statement you would be better off going with letter of intent = lettre d'intention; your call...

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promise of employment


Explanation:
This is very different than a job offer or an offer of employment. All depends on the context. A job offer is "une offre d'emploi ou d'embauche". see:


1. Domaine(s)
– Citizenship and Immigration
– Social Security and Unemployment Insurance

Domaine(s)
– Nationalité et immigration
– Sécurité sociale et assurance-chômage



promise of employment Source CORRECT promesse d'emploi Source CORRECT, FÉM
OBS – Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Source OBS – Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada. Source
2000-08-21




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibility of employment


Explanation:
promesse in the sense of possibility. makes it an offer if it pans out. maybe 'good possibility of employment' because it looks like it's a positive possibility.
just an idea.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59