KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

journée ponctuelle

English translation: one-day absence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:journée ponctuelle
English translation:one-day absence
Entered by: lcmolinari

20:23 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: journée ponctuelle
Unfortunately I don't have too much context as this item appears in a list of types of personal illness.

The overall document deals with attendance management in the workplace.

Maladie personnelle non payée (journée ponctuelle et employé non protégé par contrat d’assurance).

Maladie personnelle non payée longue durée (contrat d’assurance).
lcmolinari
Canada
one-day absence
Explanation:
... In the case of a one-day absence (vacation day, sick day, or any other reason),
the employee was to notify plant security or his department "prior to the ...
www.gibbonslaw.com/publications/ articlesuser2.cfm?pubid=1181 - 15k

... Honda's leave policy required that for a one-day absence, employees may notify plant
security, their department head or administration, and that for absences ...
hr.monster.com/hrwatch/2003/12/ - 32k
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
I appreciate all explanations, but Natalie's proposal sums it up best. Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one-day absence
NatalieD
4 +1an occasional day / scattered days
Marc Van Gastel
4isolated dayxxxMurielP
3day off for a specific reason/event (non-job related)
writeaway


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated day


Explanation:
they are 'one off days'

or

the odd day

xxxMurielP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
journée ponctuelle
one-day absence


Explanation:
... In the case of a one-day absence (vacation day, sick day, or any other reason),
the employee was to notify plant security or his department "prior to the ...
www.gibbonslaw.com/publications/ articlesuser2.cfm?pubid=1181 - 15k

... Honda's leave policy required that for a one-day absence, employees may notify plant
security, their department head or administration, and that for absences ...
hr.monster.com/hrwatch/2003/12/ - 32k

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I appreciate all explanations, but Natalie's proposal sums it up best. Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: yes, but by law it can extend up to seven days
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journée ponctuelle
an occasional day / scattered days


Explanation:
as against a permanent situation.

This could be a day of strike or a day of training, read not a production day at work for one or the other reason, but occasional, or scattered day(s).

--> an occasional day without pay
OR
scattered days without pay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-31 20:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does not necessarily mean that it is one single day, but rther that they are uncommon, unfrequent, occasional, scattered !!

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journée ponctuelle
day off for a specific reason/event (non-job related)


Explanation:
based on Hacene's comment about this being possible for up to 7 days, perhaps this does apply, although the context here is with regard to a school event.

journée ponctuelle (ex « : journée
mondiale antitabac »)
www.ac-grenoble.fr/evs/telech/CESC2002-03.doc

in work terms could be for an personal reason (family, appointment, etc.)



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59