KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

formation hors châine

English translation: off-line training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formation hors châine
English translation:off-line training
Entered by: Words Your Way

17:24 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: formation hors châine
This is from a list of codes of union-related activities for a meat processing plant. Any ideas?

COMITÉ DE FORMATION HORS CHÂINE – SYNDICAT
Words Your Way
training away from the production line
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

fionag
Grading comment
I had originally gone with off-line training too but I was looking for some confirmation. Got it! And thanks Tom for the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-processing-related trainingJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +4training away from the production linefionag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formation hors châine
training away from the production line


Explanation:
-

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I had originally gone with off-line training too but I was looking for some confirmation. Got it! And thanks Tom for the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Off-line training
14 mins

agree  Hacene
37 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: Off-line training
12 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: Context meat-processing plant: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/francais/anima/meavia/mmopmmhv/c... "4.1.1.1 Formation hors-chaîne" and http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/meavia/mmopmmhv/ch... "4.1.1.1 Off-line training "
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation hors châine
non-processing-related training


Explanation:
could be
accounting
transportation
and many other things

more contexte would help

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  peekay: peekay
1 hr
  -> PK? :)

disagree  Tom Bishop: It does not relate specifically to non-processing tasks but to training away from the work station.
14 hrs