KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Cahier des Demandes

English translation: requirement list or list of requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cahier des Demandes
English translation:requirement list or list of requirements
Entered by: Hacene

13:26 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Cahier des Demandes
This is the title of a document dealing with amendments to conditions of employment.
Gabrielle Paci
requirement list
Explanation:
In English, in matter of work, you cannot have "cahiers", you have a list or a charter. Also, you do not use the word "demands" which would mean no compromise possible, but requirements, suggestions, or requested/suggested improvements
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. The text refers to changes as a result of bargaining so I am considering 'requirements' or 'requests'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5requirement list
Hacene
3 +1List of demands
nothing


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requirement list


Explanation:
In English, in matter of work, you cannot have "cahiers", you have a list or a charter. Also, you do not use the word "demands" which would mean no compromise possible, but requirements, suggestions, or requested/suggested improvements

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. The text refers to changes as a result of bargaining so I am considering 'requirements' or 'requests'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

disagree  Tom Bishop: Trades unions frequently use the word "demands".
32 mins
  -> I understand what you are referring to, but we are talking of two different stages. Here, with the little context provided, there is no threat of industrial action

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
List of demands


Explanation:
It's the document presented by a trade union during collective bargaining

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: http://www.ulaval.ca/seul/nego/cahier.htm Trades unions certainly use the term "demands" in English: "after negotiations had started on a list of demands..." http://www.bectu.org.uk/news/ae/na0036.html
24 mins