KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

emplois-jeunes

English translation: The Youth Employment programme (emplois jeunes)


09:47 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: emplois-jeunes
I think you all know what they are. I just can't decide the best way around the problem. As far as I know, there's no direct equivalent in English. What do you think? Leave the French with an explanation in brackets?

Here's the whole context:

500 emplois-jeunes ont été signés avec les fédérations sportives de tennis,
athlétisme et judo mais également avec la Fédération Française de Randonnée
Pédestre (FFRP).
Timothy Barton
English translation:The Youth Employment programme (emplois jeunes)
Explanation:
I would do as the OECD:

"The Youth Employment programme (emplois jeunes), which itself employed 213,000 youth (over a tenth of all jobs held by 15-24 year-olds) in public-sector and non-profit sector jobs such as schools, hospitals, and local governments failed to serve as an effective bridge towards long-term employment."
http://www.oecdobserver.org/news/fullstory.php/aid/1043/Fran...
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks, I like that one. Obviously I'll have to rephrase it because of how it's used. I think I'll go for: "Through the Youth Employment Programme, we have created 500 jobs with the..."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Youth Employment programme (emplois jeunes)hirselina
4job (creation) schemes for young peopleJohn Peterson
4Youth jobsChannel
4leave it (with explanation)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it (with explanation)


Explanation:
France: End of the initiative emplois jeunes and its replacement by two new instruments
At the end of October, the Minster of Employment presented some new measures directed at the young that will replace the instrument emplois jeunes, which aimed to create jobs for young people in the public and third sector. A new arrangement, Contrat d’insertion dans la vie sociale, or CIVIS, has been introduced as a replacement for the emplois jeunes measure. This will target young people between 18 and 25 years of age with low qualifications, who will be employed to develop projects in the social, humanitarian or civil sector. Jobs in local authorities are not covered by the measure, as has been the case under emplois jeunes.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: hmm, I've been taught to avoid translator's notes whenever possible
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Youth jobs


Explanation:
This term is widely used in the States

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job (creation) schemes for young people


Explanation:
This would be my take on this.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Youth Employment programme (emplois jeunes)


Explanation:
I would do as the OECD:

"The Youth Employment programme (emplois jeunes), which itself employed 213,000 youth (over a tenth of all jobs held by 15-24 year-olds) in public-sector and non-profit sector jobs such as schools, hospitals, and local governments failed to serve as an effective bridge towards long-term employment."
http://www.oecdobserver.org/news/fullstory.php/aid/1043/Fran...


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, I like that one. Obviously I'll have to rephrase it because of how it's used. I think I'll go for: "Through the Youth Employment Programme, we have created 500 jobs with the..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB: agree
4 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson
5 mins