KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Contrats d'Insertion Professionnelle en entreprise

English translation: (in-company) job-training agreement/contract


13:52 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Contrats d'Insertion Professionnelle en entreprise
5 Contrats d'Insertion Professionnelle en entreprise pour les athlètes de haut niveau.
Timothy Barton
English translation:(in-company) job-training agreement/contract
Explanation:
or on-the-job training contract/agreement also known as SMIC jeune. People are employed by the company and trained there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 14:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at not very high salaries, hence the SMIC reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 14:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are translating for a UK audience, a reference to YTS (Youth Training Scheme) -by way of an analogy - might help.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
OK. Sounds good to me. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(in-company) job-training agreement/contractJohn Peterson
3 +2Professional Business Integration ContractsMark Edmundson
4Contracts of Professional Insertion in companyJolene


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contracts of Professional Insertion in company


Explanation:
5 Contracts of Professional Insertion in company for the high level athletes

You need the translation of these terms or do you need anything else?
Hope to help you

Jolene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: insertion in English is not used in this context
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professional Business Integration Contracts


Explanation:
A suggestion

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky. I like integration more than insertion.

agree  Kit Cree: yes, insertion sounds a bit....physical
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in-company) job-training agreement/contract


Explanation:
or on-the-job training contract/agreement also known as SMIC jeune. People are employed by the company and trained there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 14:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at not very high salaries, hence the SMIC reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 14:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are translating for a UK audience, a reference to YTS (Youth Training Scheme) -by way of an analogy - might help.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
OK. Sounds good to me. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: on-the-job training
14 mins
  -> Thanks