KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Nous suscitons l'intérêt des directions d'établissements

English translation: Senior management is interested in what we can do for them.


13:09 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / executive search
French term or phrase: Nous suscitons l'intérêt des directions d'établissements
Explanation: Promotional copy for executive search firm.

Context:
Nous sommes des professionnels au service des professionnels. Nous suscitons l'intérêt des directions d'établissements. Nous travaillons en réseau avec des cabinets de recrutement internationaux

Ideas I am considering:
Our approach enables us to work directly with top management
or
We get direct access to top management...
???

Thanks in advance for your help!!
Sara Freitas
France
English translation:Senior management is interested in what we can do for them.
Explanation:
Senior management is interested in what we can do for them.

I think that to say top management is interested in us..remains to be seen in English marketing langauge..you can't say that..but you can say..by you I mean ONE...we make ourselves known to ..

I think getting the tone right here is the most important...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-02 13:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, one puts the customer first in these texts. One doesn\'t start out with WE and how great WE are...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I ended up using "Sr mgmt is interested in what we have to say..." and your tip helped with the rest of the translation. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We arouse the interest of firm managers
irat56
4 +1We are professionals - our focus/target is senior managementxxxCMJ_Trans
5Senior management is interested in what we can do for them.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We arouse the interest of firm managers


Explanation:
or "company" or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 13:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d rather say :\"We are experts at arousing the interest...\" More appealing!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Kalimera! Merci, Vicky!

agree  Leila Davis: I agree
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior management is interested in what we can do for them.


Explanation:
Senior management is interested in what we can do for them.

I think that to say top management is interested in us..remains to be seen in English marketing langauge..you can't say that..but you can say..by you I mean ONE...we make ourselves known to ..

I think getting the tone right here is the most important...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-02 13:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, one puts the customer first in these texts. One doesn\'t start out with WE and how great WE are...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
I ended up using "Sr mgmt is interested in what we have to say..." and your tip helped with the rest of the translation. Thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are professionals - our focus/target is senior management


Explanation:
In this instance I am not wholly in agreement with Jane because these people are trying to sell themselves to potential customers and I think they have deliberately adopted the "we" approach and would be unhappy if the translation took another stance.

We deal with senior management at their level.

Yes, it is boasting but in management that seems to be the name of the game!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
5 hrs