KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

reprise de l'ancienneté

English translation: upholding seniority (after transfer or merger)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise de l'ancienneté
English translation:upholding seniority (after transfer or merger)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:03 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / outsourcing/streamlining
French term or phrase: reprise de l'ancienneté
A big auto mfgr. is consolidating and outsourcing its IT environment. As a result, jobs will be lost within the company. What I'm not clear on is what management is saying that it will asking its potential outsourcing partners to do here in terms of 'reprise de l'ancienneté.' Can you tell?

"A quelle condition le transfert des personnels du poste de travail s’effectuera-t-il ?

"La réponse se doit d’être précise, [..] affirme sa volonté d'assurer au personnel concerné la continuité de leurs conditions actuelles d'emploi et de rémunération.

"Dans le cadre des cahiers d’exigences transmis aux partenaires potentiels, il a également été exigé la reprise de l’ancienneté et le maintien d’un niveau équivalent de rémunérations et avantages.

"En conséquence, [..] s'engage à demander aux fournisseurs identifiés des réponses précises sur les principes en vigueur dans leur organisation, en matière de rémunération et d’avantages sociaux, de développement professionnel, de conditions de travail, d’emploi avec des éléments chiffrés rendant compte de la mise en œuvre de ces politiques sociales."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
to honour seniority within the company
Explanation:
More than years of service, I think. For me, it has the notion of maintaining the differential in incremental grades between different employees, which is based to a large extent on years of service, but not entirely. It can include promotion to posts of responsibility, for example.
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks brian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ancienneté = their number of years of service in the companyxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2to honour seniority within the company
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ancienneté = their number of years of service in the company


Explanation:
so, when a firm sells of part of its non-core business activities and the corresponding staff, one of the parts of the deal is that they take over the years of service as well. This protects staff because it is on your years of service that your rights in terms of things like unemployment pay are based.

So they are demanding that not only does the new owner take over the personnel but that staff do not lose their years of service. OK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 16:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can talk about \"HONOURING YEARS OF SERVICE\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: they want to be sure that all current benefits (some based on the number of years employed) will be transferred over
7 mins

agree  Hacene: same level of pay scale depending on the number of years worked for the company and the level of seniority
59 mins

agree  xxxPRen
2 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
6 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: ok
1 day5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reprise de l'ancienneté
to honour seniority within the company


Explanation:
More than years of service, I think. For me, it has the notion of maintaining the differential in incremental grades between different employees, which is based to a large extent on years of service, but not entirely. It can include promotion to posts of responsibility, for example.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks brian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks again Vicky

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely this is the same thing? And seniority carries hierarchical overtones and this is an aspect that may not be respected by the new owner. In my experience they put their own people in over the top of the old team
17 mins
  -> Thanks for clarification CMJ

agree  Elena Petelos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks elena