KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

touche l'objet du travail ou...........

English translation: is job-related


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:touche l'objet du travail ou
English translation:is job-related
Entered by: Martine Brault

18:39 Jul 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: touche l'objet du travail ou...........
Le temps de l'employe est egalement defraye lorsque la formation touche directement l'objet du travail ou correspond a une exigence corporative.
claire1
Canada
is related to his/her job
Explanation:
is job-related

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-30 18:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I prefer the latter expression.

http://www.uth.tmc.edu/ut_general/admin_fin/planning/pub/hoo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-30 18:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.statcan.ca/english/studies/81-003/feature/eqhi200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-30 18:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Labour Force Survey (LFS) data relating to job-related training received by employees, by sex. One of a series of tables forming the LFS Historical Quarterly Supplement, available through the labour market pages of the National Statistics website\"
\"Employees receiving job-related training: by age and sex, 2003: Social Trends 34\"
http://www.statistics.gov.uk/STATBASE/ssdataset.asp?vlnk=731...
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is related to his/her job
Martine Brault
4 +1when the training is directly related to his specific job
Brian Gaffney
4job skills-related
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is related to his/her job


Explanation:
is job-related

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-30 18:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I prefer the latter expression.

http://www.uth.tmc.edu/ut_general/admin_fin/planning/pub/hoo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-30 18:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.statcan.ca/english/studies/81-003/feature/eqhi200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-30 18:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Labour Force Survey (LFS) data relating to job-related training received by employees, by sex. One of a series of tables forming the LFS Historical Quarterly Supplement, available through the labour market pages of the National Statistics website\"
\"Employees receiving job-related training: by age and sex, 2003: Social Trends 34\"
http://www.statistics.gov.uk/STATBASE/ssdataset.asp?vlnk=731...

Martine Brault
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  truptee: job related
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Steve Melling: ... is directly job-related
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Georget
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job skills-related


Explanation:
I tossed this around for a while and came up with a few alternatives for 'l'objet du travail':

...when the training is directly related to on-the-job skills development or...
...when the training is skills-based...
...when the training involves developing work(ing) methods ...

Hope this helps.

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when the training is directly related to his specific job


Explanation:
In the original, "directement" is important, and I think "l'objet du travail" needs to be translated as "specific job"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also don't think that key words can be ignored-there is such a thing as over simplification :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway.