KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

enjeux

English translation: challenges


10:57 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
French term or phrase: enjeux
creuser les points qui présentent un interêt par rapport au profil (compétence technique ou fonctionnelle, projets, enjeux, environnement, management)....

Before interviewing a candidate for a job.
Nema
English translation:challenges
Explanation:
Tempted to say "challenges" rather than "stakes", if I've correctly understood.I think "enjeux" can also be translated by "issues" but not in this case.
Selected response from:

Steve Melling
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody...challenges is o.k.in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5issues at stake
writeaway
3 +4challengesSteve Melling
3stakes
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stakes


Explanation:
i.e. what is at stake here

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
challenges


Explanation:
Tempted to say "challenges" rather than "stakes", if I've correctly understood.I think "enjeux" can also be translated by "issues" but not in this case.

Steve Melling
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody...challenges is o.k.in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Difficult question indeed. 'Enjeux' is one of the more nightmarish French words to translate, at least into Spanish. I think challenge is a good choice.
5 mins
  -> Many thanks,Javier.Wasn't entirely sure because of the context.

agree  xxxsarahl
32 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney: "challenges met" perhaps?
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
issues at stake


Explanation:
to fit the context and stick to the meaning of the French.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie
30 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins

agree  xxxBourth: My own favourite.
1 hr

agree  gad: yeah, it does fit here
2 hrs

agree  1045
4 hrs