KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

créer un climat d'échange

English translation: creating a friendly atmosphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:créer un climat d'échange
English translation:creating a friendly atmosphere
Entered by: eccotraduttrice

12:15 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
French term or phrase: créer un climat d'échange
When interviewing a candidate for a job, creating a good atmosphere.
Nema
creating a friendly atmosphere
Explanation:
When you feel friendly toward someone, you feel comfortable exchanging words or feelings with them.
Selected response from:

eccotraduttrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8create a comfortable atmosphere for discussion
Marian Greenfield
5 +3create an atmosphere that puts the interviewee at ease and encourages discussionmckinnc
5creating/create a [an idea] sharing environmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4creating a friendly atmosphereeccotraduttrice
4a few ideas
Allan Jeffs
4good atmosphere
TesCor -


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
créer un climat d'échange
create a comfortable atmosphere for discussion


Explanation:
or dialogue

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpedemonte
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  TesCor -: Sorry Marian, your answer must have come in as I was typing mine.
5 mins
  -> thanks.... happens all the time... great minds... (vbg)

agree  Javier Herrera
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mcguegan
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Allan Jeffs: I like 'dialogue' Marian
39 mins
  -> thanks... me too, actually

agree  gad: sounds good - oh hey you, nice to see you here again!:)
1 hr
  -> vbg... hope all is well...

agree  Shaila Kamath
4 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
4 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I do not think it is about a discussion...idea sharing in the jargon
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créer un climat d'échange
good atmosphere


Explanation:
creating a good atmosphere sounds good to me, or maybe a comfortable atmosphere.

TesCor -
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
créer un climat d'échange
create an atmosphere that puts the interviewee at ease and encourages discussion


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 12:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

create an atmosphere conducive to free discussion

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> thanks vicky

agree  NancyLynn: I like conducive
30 mins

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: an environment for sharing ideas
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créer un climat d'échange
a few ideas


Explanation:
to foster interaction
to encourage communication
to create a communication-based atmosphere
to create a atmosphere based on dialogue

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you can't drop create just for the sake of saying something different. none of these really fit-it's not a difficult translation and simply stated is best (imo).
27 mins
  -> You may be right Writeaway but as we do not have the surrounding text & context I was firing ideas around. Maybe, just maybe, they do fit, if there is no need to strictly literal.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
créer un climat d'échange
creating/create a [an idea] sharing environment


Explanation:
échange is short for: échange d'idées..in my opinion...

in French, there is ëchanger
in English, there is sharing

that's the idea...to SHARE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-05 17:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: create a sharing environment

or

an environment where ideas may be shared...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-05 17:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Dr. John Sullivan\'s - Share your best practices in recruiting... costs and minimal time on the part of HR. ... about the company with which they will be interviewing. ... to attract prospects as well as share ideas and successes ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/gately/pp15js86.htm - 19k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-05 17:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Create an environment for idea sharing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-08-05 17:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

create an environment for sharing ideas...that\'s best, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créer un climat d'échange
creating a friendly atmosphere


Explanation:
When you feel friendly toward someone, you feel comfortable exchanging words or feelings with them.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all.