KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

conflit social

English translation: Labour dispute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conflit social
English translation:Labour dispute
Entered by: Joao Vieira

14:42 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: conflit social
"L’objectif de cette étude est d’analyser la façon dont communiquent les entreprises dans la presse sur des sujets de conflits sociaux et de voir sous quel angle les journalistes traitent ces thématiques."
"industrial unrest" or "industrial dispute" seems too strike-related whereas I think what they're getting at here is more general layoffs/human resource management issues.
The companies involved are Nestlé, Kraft and Unilever
Labour unrest?
Fiona McBrearty
Labour dispute
Explanation:
My pick.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Yes, this seems to be the most suitable option, thank you (and less stormy than "unrest")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4disputes between labor and managementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Social conflicts ...1045
5Labour dispute
Joao Vieira
4 +1social unrestxxxCMJ_Trans
4work-related conflictxxxcmwilliams
4 -1labour unrest
Francis MARC
4 -1labor issues, labor-related issuesKaren Tucker
3work disputesChannel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social conflicts ...


Explanation:
That's the first thing that came to mind.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
0 min
  -> Merci Mariacarmela ...

agree  Calou: same here...
1 min
  -> Merci calou ...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Merci Vicky ...

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: Sorry. Have to disagree as this would really suggest a much wider thing, eg. conflicts between the generations, between ethnic groups, etc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew, for taking the time to give your opinion ...

disagree  Allan Jeffs: Yes I have to agree with Andrew here 1045. Sorry!
3 hrs
  -> Allan. I may not agree with you but I will defend your right to disagree ...

agree  Maurice Thibaux: Although, conflict is OK, it tends to be a bit stronger than in French. I prefer unrest which is more commonly used.
4 hrs
  -> Merci Maurice pour votre opinion ...

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: agree with Andrew
6 hrs
  -> Thank you cmwilliams for your opinion ...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
labor issues, labor-related issues


Explanation:
This might work if you don't want to use the term "disputes," although "conflit" does suggest some type of disagreement between labor and management.

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maurice Thibaux: labor would be agitation ouvrière. I don't think that they are related.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
labour unrest


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-11 14:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
also \"social unrest\" and \"labour dispute\" (according to real context)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maurice Thibaux: I agree with social unrest though
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social unrest


Explanation:
is the term I usually come across and it is well documented on google - even in relation to Unilever as such....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Thibaux: `Yes, same as troubles sociaux. This is the best and avoid the confusion with industrial unrest suggested by most others.
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labour dispute


Explanation:
My pick.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this seems to be the most suitable option, thank you (and less stormy than "unrest")

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-related conflict


Explanation:
work-related conflicts

Work related conflicts will occur from time to time. Employees
are expected to conduct themselves in a professional manner at all times. ...
https://hr.depaul.edu/humanresource/html/relations.html

.. has come to mean a designated neutral within an organization who provides informal
and confidential assistance in resolving work-related conflicts and problems ...
www.lanl.gov/orgs/pa/News/062397.html

.. Work-related conflicts will continue until we shift towards putting work in
the service of human development, both as individuals and as a culture. ...
www.adultdev.org/publications/restoringbalance.htm



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Cox: Yes, totally - if it's a HR context, then it's social as in company (société) related
8 mins
  -> Thanks Alexandra

disagree  Maurice Thibaux: Je ne pense pas que social ait à voir avec les entreprises. Il s'agit de la vie en société.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disputes between labor and management


Explanation:
for AE
and for BE

industrial disputes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-08-11 16:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

August 10, 2004 DOL Home > ILAB > NAO, Emergency Procedures for Resolving Labor-Management Disputes in the United States, Canada and Mexico. ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/ reports/nao/EmergencyProcedures.htm - 101k - Aug 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Office of the General Counsel - SAF/GCD - Labor-Management ...Labor-Management Disputes. The use of ADR to resolve labor-management disputes varies across the Air Force. This is because the use ...
www.safgc.hq.af.mil/labor.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Crowell & Moring LLP | Labor-Management Relations and Labor ...... Labor-Management Relations and Labor Disputes. We offer our clients a unique depth and breadth of experience in traditional labor law. ...
www.crowell.com/.../OurPractice14/ Labor-ManagementRelationsandLaborDisputes/LaborManagementRelations.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


ROMNEY REPLACES CHAIR OF JOINT LABOR MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE... justice” and said he was confident Zoll would help the committee meets its goal of ensuring that public safety is not imperiled by labor-management disputes. ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-08-11 16:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... controversial changes which prompted industrial relations disputes (Curran and ... with
particular emphasis on regional coverage. ... The regional press is a mature ...
www.campus.ncl.ac.uk/unbs/hylife2/lib/files/dp97-3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SECTION 9
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of this local variability and the accompanying industrial relations disputes in Australia ... for
supervisory and management training; regular coverage in employee ...
www.casinocontrol.govt.nz/pdfs/09mic.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Report of a Joint Institute of Education/National Association of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... sector has been the scene of bitter industrial relations disputes between lecturers ... first
year of Curriculum 2000 there was considerable press coverage of the ...
k1.ioe.ac.uk/schools/leid/nuff/NATFHE.pdf - Similar pages

FINAL: AE...labor/management disputes or disputes between labor and management
BE....industrial relations disputes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
10 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, this is good. (labour/labor)!
24 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Allan Jeffs: This is what I would have said too.
1 hr

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

disagree  Maurice Thibaux: Not necessarily. It could have to do with any government policies, for instance.
3 hrs