KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

Administrateur Délégué

English translation: CEO - Chief Executive Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Administrateur Délégué
English translation:CEO - Chief Executive Officer
Entered by: egunn

11:01 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job Title
French term or phrase: Administrateur Délégué
A leading figure in a French pharmaceutical company is described in a company presentation as its "Directeur Général et Administrateur Délégué". The first term I usually translate (into UK English) as "Managing Director", but this is also the translation given in, for example, le grand dictionnaire terminologique for 'Administrateur Délégué'. I'm not really sure what the latter position involves. Any suggestions?
egunn
CEO - Chief Executive Officer
Explanation:
is what I have always seen and used
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Works best in my context. Thanks for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CEOunowbiz
5deputy executive director; associate executive director (s'il y en a plusieurs)Assimina Vavoula
4 +1Executive DirectorGerardP
4CEO - Chief Executive OfficerxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CEO - Chief Executive Officer


Explanation:
is what I have always seen and used

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Works best in my context. Thanks for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Although I'd like to point out that CEO is rather American than British English
34 mins
  -> Really - my experience is from France and Belgium

disagree  GerardP: CEO French equivalent term is Directeur Général
1 hr
  -> I oersonally know lots of AD who call themselves CEO in English - including my other half!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive Director


Explanation:
This is what my Hachette Oxford dictionary says.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rack
26 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administrateur Délégué
deputy executive director; associate executive director (s'il y en a plusieurs)


Explanation:
in companies which have a "conseil d'administration",a member of that board to whom it has transferred certain parts of its authority, defining the scope of the powers delegated


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

513 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CEO


Explanation:
Technically and legally the title Administrateur Délégué is normally granted on a temporary basis to a person to perform the duties of the Chairman of the Board of Directors. This normally happens when the Chairman has passed or has been invalidated for various reasons. The expectation being that a decision would be made in a reasonable time regarding the confirmation of the appointment or the return to active duty of the Chairman. In practice however it can take longer to revise/formalize the appointment of the Chairman.
Nota that the Administrateur Délégué can take on the duties of General Manager as well. The combination will then make the individual the equivalent of the CEO

unowbiz