KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

équipe de seconde intervention

English translation: in-house (corporate, local plant..) safety team


14:17 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Health & Safety
French term or phrase: équipe de seconde intervention
This is a team of employees who make the plant safe, supervise evacuation operations, guide the outside rescue services and start/supervise the generator in the event of a fire or deal with accidental pollution incidents at a plant. Any ideas for an English (UK) equivalent?
David Goward
France
English translation:in-house (corporate, local plant..) safety team
Explanation:
in other words the basic safety team outside emergencies (that could be why "seconde intervention) which are take care of by emergency services (fire brigade..)
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll take "plant safety team".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4'back-up teamJane Lamb-Ruiz
3second line teamCharlie Bavington
3in-house (corporate, local plant..) safety team
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-house (corporate, local plant..) safety team


Explanation:
in other words the basic safety team outside emergencies (that could be why "seconde intervention) which are take care of by emergency services (fire brigade..)

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll take "plant safety team".

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'back-up team


Explanation:
de prémière interevention= first response
de seconde intervention= back-up team

how about it? ...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first responders or first response team
back-up team

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
0 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  Calou
5 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: just what i was thinking of
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second line team


Explanation:
I've taken this rendering from IT contexts, so it may not be wholly appropriate, but I'm sure the basic idea is still valid.

Basically, the "premiere intervention" is those that do an initial investigation/analysis of the problem, and decide where the problem lies. The "seconde intervention" is those who are experts in a particular field, who are called upon by the "premiere intervention" team to resolve the problem.

In IT contexts, the first line is often a help desk, who take calls from users or whoever, and determine what the problem is. They then call upon the second line team for networks, or application support, or PC support, or any other team to actually fix the problem.

In your context, I could imagine that there is a "first line" team who monitor for problems of the type you list, but without the necessary expertise to actually fix them, and then call the "second line" team to actually fix the problem.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21