KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

contrat de mise á disposition

English translation: assignment - secondment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise à disposition (RH)
English translation:assignment - secondment
Entered by: xxxdf49f

16:03 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: contrat de mise á disposition
This terms is used in a policy agreement between a temp agency and a company in regards to temporary employees.

L'agence s'engage á inclure dans les clauses du contrat de mise á disposition l'ensemble des informations réglementaires.
Laura Miller
United States
assignment contract
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
This translation actually works best in the context of the document, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[Staff] Supply AgreementCarolynB
3 +1assignment contractxxxdf49f
4 -1agreement on placing at disposal
LILIANA HUTANU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Staff] Supply Agreement


Explanation:
plenty of google references

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
18 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: Easily the best.
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment contract


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This translation actually works best in the context of the document, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Thanks! You are sorely missed.
1059 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agreement on placing at disposal


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: That's what it means, but this isn't English.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. I have used Michel Peron's "Le Robert &Collins du Management FR>EN & EN>FR", so I should be more careful in choosing...