KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

fonctionnaire d'encadrement

English translation: Civil Service Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonctionnaire d'encadrement
English translation:Civil Service Manager
Entered by: Laura Robertson

09:17 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
French term or phrase: fonctionnaire d'encadrement
Civil service.
Laura Robertson
France
Civil Service Manager
Explanation:
Perhaps it depends on target country.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
I'll go with this.
Many thanks to both of you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Civil Service Manager
Gayle Wallimann
3 +1managerial civil servant
Bib


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Service Manager


Explanation:
Perhaps it depends on target country.



    www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/ jobprofiles/profiles/profile772/
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'll go with this.
Many thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managerial civil servant


Explanation:
L'expression est galvaudée car c'est le fonctionne qui 'encadre', qui supervise une équipe, même petite. Une suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-19 13:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fonctionnaire oups !

Bib
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> merci npapad1