KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

applaudir des deux mains

English translation: I applauded heartily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:applaudir des deux mains
English translation:I applauded heartily
Entered by: Bianca AH

14:36 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: applaudir des deux mains
I'm looking for something more creative than just "praise" or "applaud".

The sentence is:

J'ai applaudi des deux mains lorsque le ministre a proposé ce débat.

Thanking you all in advance.
Bianca AH
France
I applauded heartily
Explanation:
Why complicate matters?
Selected response from:

Suzy G
Grading comment
Thanks Suzy, DocteurPC is quite right. I was spoilt for choice - all excellent suggestions!! Ultimately, yours best fits the sentence. :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I welcomed the Minister's proposal with open armsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +4my wholehearted backing
Aisha Maniar
5 +1I applauded heartilySuzy G
5enthousiastically endorsedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2I was thrilled whenRHELLER
3applaud, cheer, chap, laud
DocteurPC
2standing ovation
TesCor -


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standing ovation


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: a bit overblown, don't know many ministers who get standing ovations - U2, maybe ;-)
1 min

neutral  gad: no, I don't think so
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applaud, cheer, chap, laud


Explanation:
depending on the choice, with two hands
with vigor, with enthusiasm


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: no, that is missing the idiomatic meaning of the phrase
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I welcomed the Minister's proposal with open arms


Explanation:
more English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 14:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proposal to open a debate

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  chaplin
6 mins

agree  suezen
6 mins

agree  Nicky Over: This and Aisha's suggestion are both good.
28 mins

disagree  Suzy G: "with open arms" hardly seems suitable for a Minister!
1 hr

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

neutral  DocteurPC: based on asker's last comment, this would not work
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my wholehearted backing


Explanation:
it's not necessarily a cheer or a clap, but very strong approval: I gave the minister my wholehearted backing/full support when s/he proposed this debate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-18 14:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it is the proposal, not the minister, who got the backing so this would read better as \"the minister\'s proposal got my wholehearted backing\"

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: both options are good
7 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Nicky Over: This and CMJ's suggestion are both good.
30 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  gad: this is the best suggestion, IMO
10 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was thrilled when


Explanation:
the minister proposed this debate (more informal)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: you must be thrilled then. did you applaud your liberation with 2 hands?
6 hrs
  -> hey sistah! I am free at last :-) you betcha!

agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> thanks SK!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enthousiastically endorsed


Explanation:
is one way that says it well

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: except that the spelling is wrong...
5 hrs
  -> yes but spellcheck will fix it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I applauded heartily


Explanation:
Why complicate matters?

Suzy G
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Suzy, DocteurPC is quite right. I was spoilt for choice - all excellent suggestions!! Ultimately, yours best fits the sentence. :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: I don't think a literal translation fits, though [ETA] ok, then I don't think THE VERB should be translated literally here. JMO.
9 hrs
  -> it's not literal though, otherwise it would read "I applauded with two hands"!

agree  DocteurPC: in fact, closest to the original meaning, if not literal translation
21 hrs