ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

travailler moins, mieux, et autrement

English translation: work smarter, not harder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travailler moins, mieux, et autrement
English translation:work smarter, not harder
Entered by: Jocelyne S

19:06 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: travailler moins, mieux, et autrement
Any suggestions on how to render this in English?

From the section on self-production in a book on radical environmentalism:
C’est reconnaître que la gestion directe de la production, que peut illustrer la formule « Travailler moins, mieux et autrement », offrirait de multiples avantages.

Thanks in advance,
Jocelyne.
Jocelyne S
France
work smarter, not harder
Explanation:
this was popular a few years ago... still has lots of hits
Selected response from:

RachelV
Grading comment
Thank you to all of your for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10work smarter, not harder
RachelV
3 +4work differently: less but smarter
Francis MARC
4 +3work less, more efficiently and differently
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1change the way you work; work less and more effectivelyxxxfrenchloki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work less, more efficiently and differently


Explanation:
One suggestion. I don't think that it needs to be complicated.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: or more effectively and in a different way
2 mins

agree  Ségolène Neilson: il y là une philosophie est-ce que travailler mieux implique plus ou est-ce une meilleure qualité de vie
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Chiancone
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work differently: less but smarter


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes that is a good marketing answer!
48 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Less is more here; succinct and elegant.
58 mins

agree  Clare Macnamara
1 hr

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
work smarter, not harder


Explanation:
this was popular a few years ago... still has lots of hits

RachelV
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all of your for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good!
3 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith: my thoughts exactly!
16 mins

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
25 mins

neutral  xxxfrenchloki: I like it, but it doesn't deal with "autrement", and as it's a book on radical environmentalism... autrement is probably the most important idea in the phrase
26 mins

agree  Paige Stanton: I think smarter can encompass "autrement"
1 hr

agree  michael10705
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: Absolutely. My understanding of the 'smarter' part was always that one should change the way one works (i.e. autrement) and in so doing, would probably end up working less. So yup, this is it :-)
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: good one :-)
4 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
11 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: nice and snappy
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change the way you work; work less and more effectively


Explanation:
Just another way of saying the same thing

xxxfrenchloki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ségolène Neilson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ségolène

neutral  Charlie Bavington: Indeed it is another way, but if I read this (as a BE speaker), I would merely think "hmm, OK, but why didn't the author just say 'work smarter not harder' ? " Smarter = less + more effectively, IMVHO :-)
2 hrs
  -> I agree that it sounds a lot better - just offering an option