KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bonheur des poules est dans le poulailler...

English translation: see sentence


12:36 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Tableware
French term or phrase: bonheur des poules est dans le poulailler...
Hello to all. I am not really looking for a translation, per se, but rather for ideas on how to deal with this or possible themes I could use in English. This is from a description of a new breakfast service with a hen/egg design (retro/nostalgic feel). Obviously I can't translate what's here, but I am looking for something slightly cute but not over-the-top goofy I can use in English. If the moderators feel that this question is overstepping, they are free to squash.

Here's the sentence (follows description of different pieces in the set and comes just before some breakfast recipes).

L’esprit légèrement régressif est aussi complètement printanier, car si le bonheur des poules est dans les poulaillers, il est aussi dans les près...

Thanks for any ideas!

Sara
Sara Freitas
France
English translation:see sentence
Explanation:
Pretty corny I admit (but hens love corn!!) ;-)

Put spring on your breakfast table and in your step with the retro feel of these happy hens!
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Sandra,

Thanks for your contribution. Helped get me on the right track.

Sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1just the thing for a good egg !xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1a delightful, freshly laid table
Britaly
3 +1feather your nest, start a nest egg, feel like crowing
Denise DeVries
2see sentenceSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feather your nest, start a nest egg, feel like crowing


Explanation:
Here are some expressions related to chickens to start the egg rolling.

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see sentence


Explanation:
Pretty corny I admit (but hens love corn!!) ;-)

Put spring on your breakfast table and in your step with the retro feel of these happy hens!

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Sandra,

Thanks for your contribution. Helped get me on the right track.

Sara

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a delightful, freshly laid table


Explanation:
I know you said not too corny but - sorry couldn't resist :)

Britaly
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: thanks for the smile, much appreciated! ;-)
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just the thing for a good egg !


Explanation:
get out of your shell

it's no yoke

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: You are hilarious!! ;-)))) / Tell me about it! History of watchmaking, anyone?
4 mins
  -> makes a change from "work"