ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mon dieu

English translation: Goodness gracious/Omigod/heavens to Murgatroyd

11:58 Mar 3, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: mon dieu
Used as an expression
Frank Oluoch
English translation:Goodness gracious/Omigod/heavens to Murgatroyd
Explanation:
all depends how religiously sensitive your audience is (think cariactures!)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Goodness gracious/Omigod/heavens to MurgatroydxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +5(Oh) my God
Anna Fitzgerald
5 +4My God!
Chinmayi Sripada
4 +4Good heavens
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
My God!


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
12 mins

agree  IC --
32 mins

agree  Cervin
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Oh) my God


Explanation:
There are other possibilities but that's the closest translation.

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ritu Bhanot
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  IC --
31 mins
  -> Thanks, icg

agree  andrian
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Good heavens


Explanation:
Politer form, may be more suitable for a US audience, as "my God" is still considered to be an oath/swear expression in some places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-03-03 12:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As writeway points out (hey, it's a borrow!).

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ritu

agree  IC --
28 mins
  -> Thanks icg

agree  writeaway: more likely than my God, especially in this day and age.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks...but you'll regularly hear lots of people say "my God" (me included)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Goodness gracious/Omigod/heavens to Murgatroyd


Explanation:
all depends how religiously sensitive your audience is (think cariactures!)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
5 mins

agree  IC --
16 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Heh heh heh, you could be banned from the Mid West for using "My God"!!!
16 mins
  -> well since I have no intention of going there.....

agree  writeaway: a few more (if you hit the Ozarks) heavens to Betsy, merciful heavens, for Pete's sake and goollleeeee
6 hrs

agree  suezen: you forgot 'good God!' :-)
6 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs