KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

et sinon tanpis

English translation: too bad


15:50 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiomatic phrase?
French term or phrase: et sinon tanpis
the character responds with this.
"If you don't like it"???
daniesza
English translation:too bad
Explanation:
if you don't like, that's too bad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-03 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the correct spelling is tant pis
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13too bad
TesCor -
3 +1otherwise you can lump it!
suezen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
too bad


Explanation:
if you don't like, that's too bad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-03 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the correct spelling is tant pis

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem
5 mins

agree  Fiorsam: "... and if not, that's too bad!"
7 mins

agree  Leny Vargas
10 mins

agree  Olga Layer
15 mins

agree  Uma Hariharan
17 mins

agree  xxxRosie S: totally agree
23 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
39 mins

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
42 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: "tanpis" very much internet shorthand - also found in comic books
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

agree  Ben Gaia MA
2 hrs

agree  Cervin
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otherwise you can lump it!


Explanation:
an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-03 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on context obviously ... Teresa's answer is 100% correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-03 16:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise, it really doesn't matter ... another idea

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with no context at all, Teresa's answer is much safer
1 min

neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: yes seems too strong
2 hrs
  -> mmm, depends on context as I said. I did make another 'safer' suggestion though (cf. 17 minutes & before Uma!)