KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

coudées franches

English translation: a free rein


13:47 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / general
French term or phrase: coudées franches
Vous aurez les coudées franches pour obtenir votre autonomie financière

I'm imaginging this means something like "you will really feel motivated to" or something like that, but maybe someone can tell me exactly.

Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:a free rein
Explanation:
This means that 'you will have a free rein', or 'carte blanche' to do something - it's a similar image to 'elbow room', although of course we usually use this literally in English, whereas this is being used figuratively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-08 13:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually 'to have carte blanche' is not really right in this context - that specifically implies that someone GIVES YOU a free rein to do something that otherwise you would not normally be able to do. Which does not really seem to be the meaning here, so ignore that part of my answer.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8a free rein
Charlotte Allen
3 +3(ample) room for manoeuvreSandra Petch
4 +1complete freedom of action
Rob Grayson
4 +1leewayFranck Le Gac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(ample) room for manoeuvre


Explanation:
"Coudée" from "coude"... imagine jostling with your elbows out!

There are lots of possibiilties depending on how it has to fit in with the rest of the text. This is one.



Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: This is good.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Charlotte. We really were on the same wavelength there!

agree  Paul Hirsh: but the following "for" clause makes this hard to use gracefully
31 mins
  -> Maybe with "to": "You'll have ample room for manoeuvre to reach/acheive financial independence"

agree  1045
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a free rein


Explanation:
This means that 'you will have a free rein', or 'carte blanche' to do something - it's a similar image to 'elbow room', although of course we usually use this literally in English, whereas this is being used figuratively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-08 13:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually 'to have carte blanche' is not really right in this context - that specifically implies that someone GIVES YOU a free rein to do something that otherwise you would not normally be able to do. Which does not really seem to be the meaning here, so ignore that part of my answer.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: I like "free rein". I was wondering about "carte blanche" too. Maybe not exactly the same thing.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, I like your suggestion too. While you were posting your 'agree', I was posting a note about 'carte blanche' not being quite right. Great minds thinking alike, etc.

agree  Paul Hirsh: neat
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  PatPat: excellent, maybe no need for "a"
35 mins
  -> Thanks, and yes, 'have free rein' works too.

agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sporran
8 hrs

agree  Olga Layer: I like your version
9 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leeway


Explanation:
It's in most dictionaries indeed, but sometimes in expressions that sound a little literal: "to have elbow room" in the Harper Collins Robert, for instance. I suggest, if it is in an American English context, this more colloquial and figurative expression ("you'll have more leeway in gaining your financial independence").

Franck Le Gac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete freedom of action


Explanation:
Just another suggestion (from Collins Robert 2004 edition).

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!