KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

soupe à la grimace

English translation: frosty reception; cold shoulder


16:17 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / general
French term or phrase: soupe à la grimace
jusqu'à la fin du mois, il sera inutile d'élever la voix pour qu'on accède à vos désirs, employez la douceur plutôt que la force, car c'est la "soupe à la grimace" qui vous serait servie à défaut.
Thanks for any help with this one.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:frosty reception; cold shoulder
Explanation:
"frosty reception" according to Collins/Robert. Another possibility: "cold shoulder:
Selected response from:

Wyley Powell
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8frosty reception; cold shoulderWyley Powell
3pouting, sulkingjessicajuge
3frosty receptionxxxPFB


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
frosty reception; cold shoulder


Explanation:
"frosty reception" according to Collins/Robert. Another possibility: "cold shoulder:

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: I like "cold shoulder" because it preserves the food metaphor.//Shoulder is a cut of meat that can be roasted and served cold. [removed brain hiccup about pun]
32 mins

agree  Cervin: Cold shoulder
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, cold shoulder works well here
1 hr

agree  Franck Le Gac: Terry, why food metaphor? I'm interested in the origin of the expression. À part ça, dommage que "in the soup" soit un peu fort ici…
3 hrs

agree  xxxPFB: Checking back on the status of this question, and, yes, "cold shoulders" sounds good.
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: def. cold shoulder, food or not
7 hrs

agree  suezen: cold shoulder
14 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frosty reception


Explanation:
Just a suggestion from R & C

The French sentence suggests that should you raise your voice, you'll have to face a certain lack of goodwill - to say the least...



xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pouting, sulking


Explanation:
this is the right idea, but might not fit the phrase

jessicajuge
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish