KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

vessies pour des lanternes

English translation: to be led up the garden path


16:48 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / general
French term or phrase: vessies pour des lanternes
Il vous appartiendra de veiller, surtout en milieu de mois, à ne pas prendre des "vessies pour des lanternes" ; vérifiez de près les dires d'autrui, surtout s'ils sont assortis de charme et de séduction : il pourrait bien y avoir "anguille sous roche.

Bladders and lanterns? I'm assuming this is something along the lines of getting the wrong end of the stick. Thanks for your help.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:to be led up the garden path
Explanation:
also

to be duped
to be taken for a ride
let someone pull the wool over your eyes
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to be led up the garden pathxxxCMJ_Trans
4to believe that the moon is made of green cheesekelime
3not for points
Anna Fitzgerald


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to believe that the moon is made of green cheese


Explanation:
found in my dictionary

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to be led up the garden path


Explanation:
also

to be duped
to be taken for a ride
let someone pull the wool over your eyes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
52 mins

agree  Sylvie Nelson
1 hr

agree  xxxPFB: c'est en effet ce qui vient tout de suite à l'esprit
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

neutral  1045: To be let up (or down) the garden path does mean "to be duped", "to be taken for a ride" or to "let someone pull the wool over your eyes" ... but "prendre des vessies pour des lanternes" means to believe a lie instead of another lie.
7 hrs
  -> it is more a question of transposition than translation...i.e. what one would say in similar circumstances in the other language