KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"lion de yeux du couer"

English translation: Loin des yeux, loin du coeur/ out of sight, out of mind


22:15 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ethics
French term or phrase: "lion de yeux du couer"
received in a military communication
Alfred Eigenberg
English translation:Loin des yeux, loin du coeur/ out of sight, out of mind
Explanation:
des mots sans queue ni tête...mais en y regardant de plus prêt au lever du jour, il se pourrait que...en cherchant bien...qui sait?
Selected response from:

cocotier
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6Loin des yeux, loin du coeur/ out of sight, out of mindcocotier
3A reference to Richard the Lion HeartAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A reference to Richard the Lion Heart


Explanation:
in which the person has his/her eyes covered or blindfolded:

http://www.cdconnection.com/details/_Gretry_-_Richard_the_Li...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think you're wildly over-interpreting!
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lion de yeux du couer
Loin des yeux, loin du coeur/ out of sight, out of mind


Explanation:
des mots sans queue ni tête...mais en y regardant de plus prêt au lever du jour, il se pourrait que...en cherchant bien...qui sait?

cocotier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> Merci Sue!

agree  EJP
2 hrs
  -> Merci EJP!

agree  marie-christine périé: ça pourrait bien être ça !
3 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Christine!

agree  suezen
3 hrs
  -> Merci Suezen!

agree  xxxdf49f: vraisemblablement la bonne réponse à cette devinette ! you mean "sans yeux ni coeur" ... de lion bien sûr, comme Richard :)))
4 hrs
  -> Evidemment!...et Robin des Bois est arrivé! ;-D//Merci!

agree  Tony M: Has to be, surely!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony! wasn't so sure this morning!