KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

en vrac

English translation: in no particular order / pell-mell / at random


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en vrac
English translation:in no particular order / pell-mell / at random
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

08:26 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / the world of sports
French term or phrase: en vrac
Call for creativity!!

From an article about a major sporting event:

La visite du monde du sport propose à celui qui veut bien s’émerveiller quelques monuments, qui se distinguent par leur histoire, par leur impact planétaire ou par un trait de caractère qui emporte l’adhésion. En vrac et au gré de ses inclinaisons personnelles, le voyageur vibre pour le Vendée Globe, les 24 heures du Mans, les Jeux Olympiques, la Vasalopett, le Tour de France, la Coupe du monde de football, le marathon de New-York, la quinzaine de Wimbledon ou pourquoi pas le Palio de Sienne.

I understand the concept, but am blocked for a clever way to render it. I'm not terribly keen on "willy-nilly" from an earlier KudoZ post.

Thank you in advance for any inspired suggestions!
Sylvia Smith
in no particular order
Explanation:
and depending on personal preference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-22 08:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use the word RANDOM
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. Mediamatrix had an excellent suggestion with "pell-mell", but unfortunately, I can't give points to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in no particular orderxxxCMJ_Trans
4pell-mell
Robin Levey
4belowGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
just to give you an idea of the meaning: "marchandise en vrac" means "loose goods", bulk is also used in "chargé en vrac" = loaded in bulk".

So I suggest; In no particular order,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-22 08:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ beat me to it !


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in no particular order


Explanation:
and depending on personal preference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-22 08:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use the word RANDOM

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. Mediamatrix had an excellent suggestion with "pell-mell", but unfortunately, I can't give points to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies: exactly!
0 min

agree  Tony M: Yes, in another register 'any-old-how'!
25 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
31 mins

agree  suezen
45 mins

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, or "at random"
1 hr
  -> as I said afterwards

agree  Mark Nathan
8 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pell-mell


Explanation:
From the French 'pêle-mêle' meaning jumbled, not in any particular order, higgledy-piggledy...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4