KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

au vu de

English translation: in comparison with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au vu de
English translation:in comparison with
Entered by: French2English

16:03 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / wine sales
French term or phrase: au vu de
Il existe une marge de progression des vins rosés au vu des consommation des pays voisins.

I expected to find examples of the expression 'au vu de' in the glossaries ... but couldn't. I have never seen it used in this way, where I can only think it means 'by comparison with' or 'in relation to' - is this a common usage? This meaning would certainly fit my context, which is a presentation analyzing an apparent increase in rosé wine sales in the UK (for which I am partly responsible!). Anyway, I would be grateful for confirmation of my understanding.
French2English
United Kingdom
after comparing with
Explanation:
Or "after looking at"
"au vu, sur le vu de : après avoir été informé; après avoir pris connaissance de. Nous prendrons une décision au vu des résultats de l’enquête."
Antidote

Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Having gone all around the houses on this one, this interpretation turned out to be the right one... in fact 'in comparison with'...although I do agree that any of the other meanings suggested could occur, depending on the context. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in view of
peekay
4 +1givenkatsy
3 +2in the light of
Tony M
3consideringiol
3after comparing with
rousselures


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in view of


Explanation:
totally guessing here but i googled it and noticed that all the cases in which it was used, and there were quite a few, could have easily gone with "en vue"...

p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-16 16:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: in relation to , or simply "for neighbouring countries" which looks more suitable in this case

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 mins

agree  katsy
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Gacela20
2 days5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given


Explanation:
Agree with peekay, but here's another suggestion.
Sorry French2English - I defy you to find anything mind-boggling in this suggestion :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-16 16:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Robert gives as a definition of 'au vu de': 'en voyant'

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins
  -> Thanks Tony - what a consensus!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considering


Explanation:
another suggestion...

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after comparing with


Explanation:
Or "after looking at"
"au vu, sur le vu de : après avoir été informé; après avoir pris connaissance de. Nous prendrons une décision au vu des résultats de l’enquête."
Antidote



rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Having gone all around the houses on this one, this interpretation turned out to be the right one... in fact 'in comparison with'...although I do agree that any of the other meanings suggested could occur, depending on the context. Thanks to all.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the light of


Explanation:
I would certainly agree with both Katsy and PK, but just wanted to add that there have been many occasions where I have found this worked best in certain given contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-17 12:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, now that you have given us a bit more context, I think you're probably right with your initial thinking, i.e. that it means that, looking at UK sales, there is room for growth when compared to consumption in neighbouring countries — in other words, less rosé is currently being consumed in the UK than elsewhere (which I would have thought was a reasonable observation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-03-18 18:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rosé is a very popular cool summer drink to accompany languorous, linden-shaded lunches on the terrasse, which must push French consumption up a bit (certainly compared with the UK!)

Why, I should think I probably account for as much as the aggregated consumption of all the Benelux countries together...


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 min
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Rosé consumption in the UK has increased significantly in the last 12 months from a very low level. If that has anything to do with it. Agree with "in the light of" by the way.
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! It dropped dramatically a few years back when I moved to France!