KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bénéficie globalement de la croissance du marché

English translation: My suggestion below


14:00 Mar 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / wine sales
French term or phrase: bénéficie globalement de la croissance du marché
This is taken from a presentation on rising sales of French rosé wine sales in the UK.

La Vallée du Rhône bénéficie globalement de la croissance du marché, évolution et perspective différentes selon les produits, la largeur de l’offre potentielle est un atout.

This is one of those types of French sentence that I find quite difficult to break down properly and thus arrive at an accurate translation. Also it does that annoying thing of simply tacking on a bit after a comma - which to me is as ungrammatical in French as it is in English (although I am sure some people would disagree).

Here is my effort so far ( but I am not 100% convinced that I have captured the meaning, and would like to run it by some of you):

The VdR is benefiting generally from the growth in the* market, with varying levels of development and prospects depending on the product - and the scope of the potential market offer is an asset.

I use the definite article here, as this (UK) market growth has already been referred to, earlier in the presentation.

Any comments / improvements would be welcome.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:My suggestion below
Explanation:
Here's a suggestion from me, based on your proposed translation:

The VdR overall is benefiting from growth in the market, with progress and prospects varying from product to product. The breadth of the potential offering is an asset.

Points:

- I don't think you need "the" before "growth", even if you want to retain it before "market".
- The bit after the comma is, as you said, a separate idea - so why not stick it in a separate sentence?
- You might also think about replacing "offering" (which to me sounds a bit naff here) with something related like "product range".
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am going with the consensus on this one, although I was very appreciative of Dominique's native 'offering' (!) and think it is a very good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5My suggestion below
Rob Grayson
4The VdR overall is benefiting from growth in the market, with progress and prospects varying from prDominique Lelievre


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
help with sentence
My suggestion below


Explanation:
Here's a suggestion from me, based on your proposed translation:

The VdR overall is benefiting from growth in the market, with progress and prospects varying from product to product. The breadth of the potential offering is an asset.

Points:

- I don't think you need "the" before "growth", even if you want to retain it before "market".
- The bit after the comma is, as you said, a separate idea - so why not stick it in a separate sentence?
- You might also think about replacing "offering" (which to me sounds a bit naff here) with something related like "product range".

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
I am going with the consensus on this one, although I was very appreciative of Dominique's native 'offering' (!) and think it is a very good explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Good points, except that, given the context described by the Asker, I would keep "the" before "growth" or possibly even upgrade it to "this".
3 mins
  -> Thanks Richard - on reading again I think you're right - perhaps even "growth in this market", or "the growth in this market". Various options depending on exactly what comes before.

agree  Tony M: Yes, and strongly echo comment about 'offering' — 'range {of product(s)} on offer'?
11 mins
  -> Thanks Tony - I like your suggestion too

agree  Jim Tucker: yes. Might use "development" instead of "progress", which sounds political or technological; would go better with "product"
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Gacela20: I like 'growth in the market' and 'development' instead.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with sentence
The VdR overall is benefiting from growth in the market, with progress and prospects varying from pr


Explanation:
A French native speaker's grain of salt: the source sentence is indeed sloppily written. It is not so much a matter of abusive comma utilization as one of unchecked shorthand drafting, the drafter omitting words which to him are not essential. The native reader, facing that kind of shorthand, instinctively inserts the missing words. Et voilà:

"La Vallée du Rhône bénéficie globalement de la croissance du marché, AVEC UNE évolution et UNE perspective différentes selon les produits, la largeur de l’offre potentielle ETANT un atout"

I am sure this is now quite clear to you guys. The sentence now makes sense, including logical sense. The last part is not a separate idea but a qualification or an expostulation on the second part.

IMHO R. Grayson's tentative solution offers the best fit, with a small change:

"The VdR overall is benefiting from growth in the market, with progress and prospects varying from product to product, and the breadth of the potential product range a definite asset"

Dominique Lelievre
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench