KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

diversification du marché en cours de maturation

English translation: a sign of diversification in a maturing market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diversification du marché en cours de maturation
English translation:a sign of diversification in a maturing market
Entered by: French2English

15:47 Mar 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / wine sales
French term or phrase: diversification du marché en cours de maturation
Still on my UK wine sales presentation! I was just looking again at my translation of the following sentence, and am now not so sure of my original translation. It's the 'en cours de maturation' that I can't quite nail. To me, it means 'is developing' (in the sense, here, of, increasing, improving etc.) and also, I am not sure I can say 'a market diversification' because it sounds too translated - and English tends to use the active voice more anyway.

Here's the sentence, and below are some of my efforts... I would be interested to receive comments/ suggestions to help add 'polish'...

La croissance de la consommation de vins rosés serait signe d’une diversification du marché en cours de maturation.

Growth in the consumption of rose wines is a sign that the market is becoming increasingly diversified.

Growth in the consumption of rose wines is a sign that the market is diversifying to a larger extent.

Or could I even go further and say something like:

Growth in the consumption of rose wines is a sign of a market diversification in full swing.
French2English
United Kingdom
a sign of diversification in a maturing market
Explanation:
I would have thought that would have been the slickest way to express it, though like Katsy, I only consume the blessed stuff!

You may want to avoid glossing over that conditional 'serait', I think it might even help you, something along the lines of "...is being seen as a sign of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-18 08:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it ought to be read as if it were:

"diversification du marché QUI EST en cours de maturation"

Of course, I did rather goss over the fact that it is "DU marché", so one probably ought to keep "...diversification in the maturing market", since it is a specific market we are talking about; in fact, as one answerer said in reply to a previous question, I'd almost go so far as to render it as "...in THIS maturing market"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Points awarded on the basis of the overwhelming agreement. Some other excellent suggestions which would have done very nicely... and no, Kironne, no party would be complete without someone from the southern hemisphere! Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a sign of diversification in a maturing market
Tony M
3 +4The fact that the demand for "rosé" wines is increasing coud well be a sign that the marketiol
4a sign that the market's diversification is maturingNajib Aloui


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The fact that the demand for "rosé" wines is increasing coud well be a sign that the market


Explanation:
is now getting more mature, thus diversifying...
This is how I understand it...but I am not sure that it sounds good

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yes, I quite like that too!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rob...

agree  Jacqui Audouy: ...is diversifying as it matures (I like that active voice in English!)
10 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Ian Davies: I think that's good too, even if a little wordy.
5 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: Jacqueline's "is diversifying as it matures" is a good option.
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
signe de diversification du marché en cours de maturation
a sign of diversification in a maturing market


Explanation:
I would have thought that would have been the slickest way to express it, though like Katsy, I only consume the blessed stuff!

You may want to avoid glossing over that conditional 'serait', I think it might even help you, something along the lines of "...is being seen as a sign of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-18 08:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it ought to be read as if it were:

"diversification du marché QUI EST en cours de maturation"

Of course, I did rather goss over the fact that it is "DU marché", so one probably ought to keep "...diversification in the maturing market", since it is a specific market we are talking about; in fact, as one answerer said in reply to a previous question, I'd almost go so far as to render it as "...in THIS maturing market"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Points awarded on the basis of the overwhelming agreement. Some other excellent suggestions which would have done very nicely... and no, Kironne, no party would be complete without someone from the southern hemisphere! Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yes, I agree Tony - "maturation" applies to the market, not the diversification thereof
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob! That's certainly how I read it...

agree  katsy: now the reading of it is confirmed; now where's that corkscrew?
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Katsy! Oh, I'll just use my teeth... Tell F2E we're on our way...

agree  kironne: May I join, or is it "Northern Hemisphere only"? // I second that "emotion"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kironne! The more the merrier, as far as I'm concerned, but you'd better check with F2E. Suggestion for ProZ: how about scrapping pow-wows and going for hic-hics or glug-glugs instead?

neutral  Najib Aloui: not maturing "in general" but maturing towards diversification ....
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Najib, but I'm afraid I really can't see how it can be read that way round myself; one sign of a mature market is the fact that it starts diversifying

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gacela!

agree  Richard Benham: I'll drink to that!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! Bottoms up!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sign that the market's diversification is maturing


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-18 10:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is absolutely no doubt that the correct reading of "d'une diversification du marché en voie de maturation" must attribute "en voie de maturation" to "une diversification du marché". Otherwise the use of the contracted article "du" ( "de le"= "of the") would give in English : "diversification of the maturing market" , meaning that, among all the markets , the one that is maturing is diversifying ...An interpretation which does'nt make much sense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-18 18:40:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

diversification is a process of growth, anything that grows matures.

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: It's not the diversification that's maturing, it's the market//I understand your point, but see Tony's final note. In my opinion, you don't talk about diversification as something that matures (at least not in English)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Bob , had the sentence been: "diversification d'UN marché en cours de maturation ", you'd been right ...Tony relied upon the logics of the thing dealt with-business-I followed that of language...