KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Comme il est beau!

English translation: He's SO handsome/good-looking!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comme il est beau!
English translation:He's SO handsome/good-looking!
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:55 Mar 18, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Letter
French term or phrase: Comme il est beau!
.

French has such a beautiful, musical way of expressing ideas, feelings and emotions. It's not the meaning I'm looking for, I know what it means; it's the phrasing. I was hoping to hear suggestions.

"... il me jette des coups d'oeil discrèts et il pense que je ne m'en rends pas compte. Comme il est beau! ..."
kironne
Chile
He's SO handsome/good-looking!
Explanation:
maybe some italics or more exclamation marks could be added, depending on other factors mentioned by the other answerers
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment

Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2How handsome he is!xlationhouse
5 +1Gosh! He's so gorgeous. / He's drop dead gorgeous!Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4Damn he's hot!
Marianna Staroselsky
3 +1He's SO handsome/good-looking!
Rachel Fell
4What a guy!
Sheila Wilson
3 +1What a handsome man he is!sporran
3God, he's handsome!katsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How handsome he is!


Explanation:
That's how I would put it...

xlationhouse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min

neutral  Tony M: Yes, that's the literal meaning alright; but Asker has specifically sought to get away from that, and this would be pretty stilted in almost any register of natural English.
13 mins

agree  juliebarba
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What a handsome man he is!


Explanation:
suggestion

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> thanks Swatchka:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What a guy!


Explanation:
or "What a hunk!"

although as Tony says, it really depends on register. Is it Mills & Boon-style, teenzine or what?

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
God, he's handsome!


Explanation:
an idea, without any more context. I'm sure I could embroider a bit.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 18:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TV series: "He's like, wow!"
1950's or so: "What a dish!"

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He's SO handsome/good-looking!


Explanation:
maybe some italics or more exclamation marks could be added, depending on other factors mentioned by the other answerers

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Thanks everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rachel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gacela20!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damn he's hot!


Explanation:
A colloquial variation....

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gosh! He's so gorgeous. / He's drop dead gorgeous!


Explanation:
Away from the literal meaning!

www.myspace.com/thuperthexy
MySpace Profile - Drop Dead, Gorgeous, 16 years old, Female, , California, US, ... Oh my gosh! I had to take little Minnie to the vet lastnight! ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=13982050 - 146k - 17 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
www.myspace.com/pittmuse
If you get at least 5 back you know your Drop dead gorgeous! ... heyholetsgo454: yea, it sucked and my group was all like "gosh loraine" RIGHT IN THE MIDDLE ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=10088166 - 145k - Cached - Similar pages
Drop Dead Gorgeous - The Screenplay
DROP DEAD GORGEOUS. FADE IN: EXT. COUNTRY ROAD - MINNESOTA - DAY Vintage black and white stock ... Gosh, no. You know I still don't want to be on camera. ...
www.un-official.com/The_Daily_Script/dropdead.html - 169k - Cached - Similar pages
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999) - Screenplays for You - free movie ...
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999). by Lona Williams. More info about this movie on IMDb.com FADE IN: EXT. COUNTRY ROAD - MINNESOTA - DAY Vintage black and white ...
sfy.ru/sfy.html?script=drop_dead_gorgeous - 153k - Cached - Similar pages
Drop Dead Gorgeous Script at IMSDb.
Drop Dead Gorgeous script at the Internet Movie Script Database. ... Gosh, no. You know I still don't want to be on camera... SUPER: PHONE INTERVIEW WITH ...
www.imsdb.com/scripts/Drop-Dead-Gorgeous.html - 133k - Cached - Similar pages
The official movie script for Drop Dead Gorgeous
Download the Drop Dead Gorgeous movie script for free at FunnyMovies.net. ... Gosh, no. You know I still don't want to be on camera. ...
moviescripts.funnymovies.net/script/drop_dead_gorgeous - 169k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Bustamante: Music: Bustamante
Good voice and drop-dead gorgeous, January 15, 2004 Reviewer: A music fan Pro: This boy is amazing. ... Gosh, he's so gorgeous when he's wet all over. ...
www.amazon.com/Bustamante/dp/B000094DV3 - 107k - Cached - Similar pages
AsianFanatics Forum > top 5 korean actor with drop dead gorgeous face!
well im only judging that they haf DROP DEAD gorgeous faces..personally im not into ... Lee Dong Gun - o my gosh, in lovers in paris, he looks rugged type, ...
asianfanatics.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t210147.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Adrian Brunato <SexySoccerGuy17>
hay u!!! gosh why am i not 1st in your friends?????? lol nah its all cool ummm im so bored ... If you get at least 5 back you know your Drop dead gorgeous! ...
www.bebo.com/Profile.jsp?MemberId=3123874 - Similar pages
Do luks mattar? - Issues Forum - Asian & Indian Fashion, Asian ...
or would you think "Oh My Gosh, he's got an amazing body! ... MATTER TO A CERTAIN EXTENT IM NOT SAYING SUM1 NEEDS TO BE DROP DEAD GORGOUS BUT I DONT BELIEVE ...
www.asianamag.com/Forum/Issues/1180/Doluksmattar.aspx - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-18 23:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anything wrong with:

He's just so cute!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes! wish I'd thought of that!// Not if I see him first! Confirm agreement, given context from Kironne... this is too much for a Monday morning!
30 mins
  -> Wish I could meet one!