KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Je suis plein(e)

English translation: I am drunk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je suis plein(e)
English translation:I am drunk
Entered by: kironne

18:38 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Conversation
French term or phrase: Je suis plein(e)
What happens if out of the blue I say "Je suis pleine"? Je suis une femme, moi, but if a man says it, does it make a difference?

The context is a website, where the meaning of the expression has opened an extense debate, which started out when someone wanting to say "I'm full" (as in I've had too much to eat") said "Je suis plein".

It seems it has several meanings, would you help me understand them?

--------------------------------------------

[...] In my lesson on how to read a French menu, I said that "je suis plein" is slang for "I'm pregnant." Two French speakers corrected me, saying that in fact it means "I'm drunk." So I mentioned this in my newsletter earlier today, and I've already received four responses:

♣ I also learned in high school that Je suis plein meant I'm pregnant in slang. Maybe there is some truth to it after all. The high school I attended was in Ohio.

♥ "Je suis pleine" definitely means "I'm pregnant." Interesting that it also means "I'm drunk." Hadn't heard that.

♣ I, like you, was given to understand that it means 'I am pregnant'. I don't quarrel at all with the other translation and, indeed, it probably has that meaning; however, I was taught by my French family while I was in France lo those many years ago that it means "I am pregnant'. Just wondering if it may have varying meanings in different areas of the country or if the meaning has shifted.

♥ “Je suis pleine”, je ne sais pas ce que ca veut dire personnellement. J’ai jamais entendu dire que ca voulait dire saoule... Pour ca, on dit “elle est faite, elle est bourrée...” On utilise “pleine” pour dire qu’un animal est enceinte ; cette vache est pleine. Ce n’est pas slang, c’est tres utilise par les agriculteurs et les vetos. Mais je ne l’ai jamais entendu dire pour une personne. [...]
http://forums.about.com/n/pfx/forum.aspx?tsn=1&nav=messages&...
kironne
Chile
I am drunk
Explanation:
Je suis plein/pleine means I am drunk.
It wouldn't be used for pregnancy in humans, only for animals. I have heard it used once for a pregnant woman as "elle est bien pleine" but that term was EXTREMELY derogatory (and shocked everybody around as if comparing that woman to an animal), and not something you would say about yourself.
You can also say "je suis pleine DE bonheur, de vie, de larmes, de ressentiment etc, but with different meanings here.

Hope this helps,
Nath
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I am drunk
Nathalie Elson
5 +2I am full.1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I am drunk


Explanation:
Je suis plein/pleine means I am drunk.
It wouldn't be used for pregnancy in humans, only for animals. I have heard it used once for a pregnant woman as "elle est bien pleine" but that term was EXTREMELY derogatory (and shocked everybody around as if comparing that woman to an animal), and not something you would say about yourself.
You can also say "je suis pleine DE bonheur, de vie, de larmes, de ressentiment etc, but with different meanings here.

Hope this helps,
Nath

Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
15 mins
  -> Thank you Evi!

agree  Eric BILLY
17 mins
  -> Merci Eric!

agree  Jock
22 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Richard Benham: A full explanation, pregnant with meaning...in short I'll stuffed if it's anything short of an intoxicating display of erudition.
26 mins
  -> Pas mal!!!! :-)

agree  Tony M: Yes, I've heard it used a lot for animals, but only derogatorily for women. Strangely enough, only men seem to get 'plein' (= drunk); women are only ever 'fatiguée'!
51 mins
  -> Thanks Tony! Having been a student here, us girls didn't just get "fatiguées"!!! ;-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: true, and also has the meaning of pregnant
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabrielle Bannard: I've been told by my cousin in France that a drunk woman in France is looked down upon. That would explain why they'd rather not call attention to it and so use "softer" language. Kind of like women don't fart, they fluff!
2 hrs
  -> :-) Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Conor McAuley
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am full.


Explanation:
I am full = Je suis plein = Je suis pleine ... meaning that I've had enough to eat, am no longer hungry. I've never heard it say that a pregnant woman is "pleine" or that someone under the influence of alcohol is "plein(e)".

1045
Canada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, 1045, as it stated in the context, this was the origin of the question!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Perhaps this is the case in CA, but over here in FR, I got laughed stupid when I said it; and 'plein (comme un fût)' is definitely used a lot here for 'drunk'
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony, for your comments. As in every country, there are many ways to say that someone is drunk. The less educated people are, the more outrageous the synonyms pour out ...

neutral  Gabrielle Bannard: In French from France, it means pregnant...I have heard it mean full in Quebec. I haven't heard it for drunk in either country, but I can see the French from France using it that way!
2 hrs
  -> Merci AWOE pour votre opinion.

agree  rousselures: De la même façon que "je suis bourré" veut dire "j'ai trop mangé" au Québec et "je suis ivre" en France... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Parfaitement rousselures ...

agree  PB Trans
21 hrs
  -> Merci Pina ...