KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

NANANERE

English translation: nah nah nah-nah nah


09:56 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / children's expression
French term or phrase: NANANERE
This is used in a marketing campaign for a children's apparel retail chain. How would this be said (and spelled!) in UK English? Something along the lines of "na na na na naaaa na"...???
Laurel Clausen
United States
English translation:nah nah nah-nah nah
Explanation:
phonetically it goes like this. the first two nahs are quite long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-06 10:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not forgetting to put your thumb on your nose and wiggle your fingers ;-)
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nah nah nah-nah nahMelzie
5 +2ner ner ner ner ner
Alanguelaise
4nyah nyah nyah nyah; nanny nanny boo booMDI-IDM
3 +1Nah nah nah nah naaah nah
veratek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nah nah nah-nah nah


Explanation:
phonetically it goes like this. the first two nahs are quite long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-06 10:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not forgetting to put your thumb on your nose and wiggle your fingers ;-)

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  French Foodie: or even spelled nyah
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Mara.

agree  Cervin: One thumb on nose, other thumb on little finger-my Granny used to call it 'making a long bacon'! Well we are Lancastrian!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cervin. Blast from the past with your comment. Have you heard of 5 penny piece?

agree  Jacqui Audouy: I'm with you Melzie, that's the Hertfordshire 1950s version anyway!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacqui. We've now got Bucks (mine), Lancs and Herts, where else???

agree  suezen: london (& suffolk :-)
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Suezen.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nah nah nah nah naaah nah


Explanation:
this is the other version, like the asker wrote - 6 nahs, not 5. And the 5th is the long one.

Nananère est une interjection chantée enfantine, destinée à se moquer.

Variantes [modifier]

On entend aussi parfois « la-la-lère » ou « tra-la-lère »

Le mot se chante en général sur quatre notes : « na-na-nè-re », chanté sur «sol-ré-do-sol».

Une variante plus longue avec duplication des na-na donne : « na-na-na-na-nè-re», chanté sur «do-do-sol-ré-do-sol».


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nanan%C3%A8re
veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: This one will run and run...
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Alain Pommet: Na na-naa Vera na na na naa, na na?
5 hrs
  -> Ni nini ni niiii ni ;-) thanks.

disagree  Jacqui Audouy: Sorry, definitely one na or ner too many for me!Vera-Tech : clearly a social/regional variant - but my comment was tongue-in-cheek as well as thumb-on-nose!
10 hrs
  -> Jacqui - it sounds like a UK difference. If you're not familiar with the version I posted, then I would think the version posted by Melzie is the only one used in the UK - which is not true for other Anglo countries.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ner ner ner ner ner


Explanation:
That's how I'd spell it, and there are a few ghits to back this up:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/cbbcnews/hi/uk/newsid_2125000/2125098....
and
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-06 10:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another good example. It even tells you which musical notes it should be sung with!!

http://www.standards.dfes.gov.uk/schemes2/music/mus08/08q1?v...

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner: That's how I'd spell it, too!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison!

agree  Jacqui Audouy: Oh I don't know anymore, I've said yours and Melzie's so many times I'm not sure either exist any more!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqui! I think the ghits are proof itself that this one definitely exists!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nyah nyah nyah nyah; nanny nanny boo boo


Explanation:
Sorry, this is off topic, as you asked for UK English and I know the first is US (just think of Lucy in Peanuts!) and the second is Canadian, although it has some UK Google hits.

MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melzie: mine's English from England actually ;-)
10 hrs