KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sursis avant sa suppression annoncée.

English translation: (just) a prelude to its (already) programmed abolition


14:36 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom taken from legal language
French term or phrase: sursis avant sa suppression annoncée.
"La décrédibilisation de la seconde chambre qui leur assurait une certaine présence joue comme un sursis avant sa suppression annoncée."

I am working on a political text dealing with the elite in a North African country. I am really rather baffled about how to translate this part of the phrase, and what exactly the author is trying to get at here.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Gabrielle Parnes Garcia
English translation:(just) a prelude to its (already) programmed abolition
Explanation:

My impression is that "joue comme" is the expression that makes it hard to understand...
If "they" have a voice in the second chamber, why should "they" consider its loss of credibility a "reprieve"? Is it "a good thing" to have a voice in a body that has no credibility?
So my proposal if I'm truthful ignores the 'qui leur assurait une présence' bit, and just gives a possible (I think) translation of the phrase you posted
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this was the best sense made out of a fairly nonsensical sentence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reprieve before its abolition, [already] announcedCharles Hawtrey
3delay before its aboloitionBashiqa
2(just) a prelude to its (already) programmed abolitionkatsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reprieve before its abolition, [already] announced


Explanation:
.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(just) a prelude to its (already) programmed abolition


Explanation:

My impression is that "joue comme" is the expression that makes it hard to understand...
If "they" have a voice in the second chamber, why should "they" consider its loss of credibility a "reprieve"? Is it "a good thing" to have a voice in a body that has no credibility?
So my proposal if I'm truthful ignores the 'qui leur assurait une présence' bit, and just gives a possible (I think) translation of the phrase you posted

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this was the best sense made out of a fairly nonsensical sentence!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delay before its aboloition


Explanation:
It is neither a reprieve or a prelude . Reprieve would indicate put off for some time. Prelude that it precedes the decision.

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish