KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

avoir la piqûre

English translation: only have eyes for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir la piqûre
English translation:only have eyes for
Entered by: LAB2004

09:51 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / sales
French term or phrase: avoir la piqûre
Statement made by a salesman selling one particular make of tractors, who considers that the make he is selling sometimes has more to offer than ABC.

Après, quand les gens bloquent un peu sur l’image de ABC, quand ils ont ce que l’on appelle la « piqûre », il est important de leur mettre en face que ce n’est pas ABC qui vient leur réparer leur tracteur, mais le concessionnaire.

I know it can mean something along the lines of 'bitten by the bug' in a figurative sense. Any suggestions here anyone? Many thanks.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
only have eyes for
Explanation:
Another suggestion - though I agree with you and Noni. In love with, smitten by
Seems to be a Canadian expression, but maybe it's beginning to be used in France?

Avoir la piqûre ► Être adepte, être accroc

http://olivieretsesvoyages.over-blog.com/article-1247070.htm...

Avoir la piqûre de la campagne
par Ken Gurr

« C'est le sentiment de liberté, les grands espaces, la possibilité de fuir les pressions de la vie courante et ramener celle-ci à l'essentiel », raconte Gary Fjellgaard, chanteur folklorique canadien bien connu, à propos de ce qui le motive,

http://www.rural.gc.ca/newsletter/vol2/issue1_f.phtml#avoir

Mon père travaille comme pilote pour la compagnie American Airlines. J’ai la piqûre de l’aviation. Je projette de prendre des leçons et d’obtenir mon permis.
http://7jours.canoe.ca/primeurs-actualites/star-systeme/cele...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Went for this one in the end as it seemed to fit the context best. I agree with CMJ though, that this phrase can actually mean the complete opposite. Context is everything!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to have a thing about/bitten by the ABC bug/
Noni Gilbert
3 +2only have eyes forAlain Pommet
4when they are stuck on ABCAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when they are stuck on ABC


Explanation:
They're stuck on that brand.... They can't get off the dime. The salesman points out that it's the dealer who's going to fix that tractor when it breaks down, not the folks at ABC, and that gets them thinking maybe ABC isn't the be-all and end-all after all.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have a thing about/bitten by the ABC bug/


Explanation:
They are so taken up by ABC that they can't even think beyond that brand. They are blind to anything else. They have eyes only for ABC. ABC can do no wrong.

Hence my suggestion above, and a very slight variation on yours.

One other translation wd be to "have you under my skin" - shame it doesn't fit the context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-09 10:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ has given me food for thought, although Rufinus seems be reading things the same way as I do. How do people interpret Bloquer sur here - this wd give contextual back up. I read it as "stuck on".

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: in the context, the expression seems to mean the reverse// bloquer to me means to have a mental block regarding something - perhaps ask as a French-French question?
4 mins

agree  katsy: agree with your (and the others') interpretation; prefer 'bitten by the bug' (same image)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks katsy

agree  Gacela20: bitten by the ABC bug. 'Bloquer' here means that they can't see beyond the ABC brand
5 hrs
  -> As I though - thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only have eyes for


Explanation:
Another suggestion - though I agree with you and Noni. In love with, smitten by
Seems to be a Canadian expression, but maybe it's beginning to be used in France?

Avoir la piqûre ► Être adepte, être accroc

http://olivieretsesvoyages.over-blog.com/article-1247070.htm...

Avoir la piqûre de la campagne
par Ken Gurr

« C'est le sentiment de liberté, les grands espaces, la possibilité de fuir les pressions de la vie courante et ramener celle-ci à l'essentiel », raconte Gary Fjellgaard, chanteur folklorique canadien bien connu, à propos de ce qui le motive,

http://www.rural.gc.ca/newsletter/vol2/issue1_f.phtml#avoir

Mon père travaille comme pilote pour la compagnie American Airlines. J’ai la piqûre de l’aviation. Je projette de prendre des leçons et d’obtenir mon permis.
http://7jours.canoe.ca/primeurs-actualites/star-systeme/cele...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Went for this one in the end as it seemed to fit the context best. I agree with CMJ though, that this phrase can actually mean the complete opposite. Context is everything!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: agree with your (and the others')interpretation; I personally like this turn of phrase best (plus another song to go with "got you under my skin")/ Aa-aah! Brilliant! Thanks Alain!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Katsy. http://www.divshare.com/download/194749-79e

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, it seems to be the Canadian equivalent for "être mordu de qch".
4 hrs
  ->  Thanks Emma