KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Elle a l'air bonne pareille à du bon pain

English translation: She looks as sweet as pie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Elle a l'air bonne pareille à du bon pain
English translation:She looks as sweet as pie
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

08:54 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / teenage historical novel
French term or phrase: Elle a l'air bonne pareille à du bon pain
This is a description that one character, a valet at the court of Versailles, is giving of another, the mother of a poor Italian family of immigrants. I don't understand what he's saying here - whether it's to be taken literally or whether it's some idiom that I don't get. Thanks for any help!

"-Il y a Antonietta, la mère, expliqua-t-il en désignant du menton la femme d'une quarantaine d'années au visage triste et fatigué qui se tenait près de la table. **Elle a l'air bonne pareille à du bon pain**, mais moi je m'en méfierais! J'aime pas so regard fuyant, je la trouve sournoise, comme son mari, d'ailleurs..."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
She looks as sweet as pie
Explanation:
another possibility, retaining the bakery imagery


Virgin Blue > Voyeur - February 2006 - Serious About Business ...She may look as sweet as pie, but this Hollywood hottie can pack a punch. We discover why the world loves Reese Witherspoon. ...
www.pacificblueairlines.net/products/voyeur/feb06/ - 60k
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going with this one. Thanks Carol and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4She looks as sweet as pie
Carol Gullidge
4 +2She looks as if butter would not melt in her mouth
bcsantos
4she may look as though she has a heart of gold but....xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
She looks as if butter would not melt in her mouth


Explanation:
How about this saying?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Sounds perfect to me in this context
3 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria:)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good match!
1 hr
  -> thanks Ingeborg:)

agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds like that old advertising slogan for cheese, spoken in a Provençal accent: "Le Vieux Pané, c'est bon comme du bon pain"! :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Colin:)

disagree  Blake Ferris: Isn't she supposed to be hot rather than cold? I think the phrase means she is attractive, and the speaker says beware. Sweet sounds better than solid butter.
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
She looks as sweet as pie


Explanation:
another possibility, retaining the bakery imagery


Virgin Blue > Voyeur - February 2006 - Serious About Business ...She may look as sweet as pie, but this Hollywood hottie can pack a punch. We discover why the world loves Reese Witherspoon. ...
www.pacificblueairlines.net/products/voyeur/feb06/ - 60k


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I'm going with this one. Thanks Carol and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
15 mins
  -> thanks Rachel!

agree  Clayton Causey: "She seems as nice as pie on the face of it but I would warn parents to keep a very sharp eye". I'll put it up top.
4 hrs
  -> many thanks Clayton - although I wasn't able to access the link!

agree  gad: very cute:)
17 hrs
  -> thanks gad :)

agree  Blake Ferris: Agree, but remember she is a mother of an Italian immigrant family, not Reese Witherspoon.
22 hrs
  -> thanks Blake! Ah well, can't win 'em all - she's probably Catherine de Medici then ;=)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she may look as though she has a heart of gold but....


Explanation:
être bon comme du bon pain - have a heart of gold

They have added "pareill(le)" - more in line with the language of the time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-28 09:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she may look as nice as ninepence
she may look as nice as pie
she may seem like the SALT OF THE EARTH

She may look solid and reliable

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67