KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pret presse

English translation: press loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pret presse
English translation:press loan
Entered by: French2English

18:14 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: pret presse
Bref (bis).
Me vlà donc il y a une semaine entrain de mettre la dernière touche à la deuxième édition de ces soirées pour lesquelles on m'a embauchée.
Chose assez commune, je reçois un mail d'un des Blogueurs Influents©™ invités à la soirée, me demandant s'il est possible d'envisager un ***prêt presse*** du gadget technologique à l'honneur ce soir là. ***Prêt presse ***qui lui servira à faire un test complet de la bête pour, si la chose lui semble assez performante, écrire ensuite un billet sur le sujet.

Emergency loan? The text above is taken from the following website:

http://log.fleur.net/post/2008/04/19/Welcome-to-Prostitution...
French2English
United Kingdom
press loan
Explanation:
The "blogueur influent" wants a loan of the gadget so he can try it and then write about it (billet).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-03 22:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be a better term in English, but that's definitely what it means. He simply wants to borrow the gadget.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-04 12:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you go http://www.hiddenartlondon.co.uk/press. Just search for "press loan".
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was in fact exactly what it turned out to be: loans of goods to the press, for advertising purposes... goods later returned to the retailer. But it wasn't at all clear at the start...thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5press loan
Anne de Freyman
4freebies
Pierre Castegnier


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freebies


Language variant: product loan

Explanation:
It is definitely not a printing term if you really read the blog link.

Example sentence(s):
  • Freebies for reporters and editors, at least some of them, are not unusual in the multibillion-dollar high-tech business.

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3613/is_199801/ai_n8...
Pierre Castegnier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but that would suggest a free gift, whereas this is clearly a loan.
6 hrs
  -> Yes. It is a loan, And I suggested a loan press as a second term. It seems to be the consensus too. THere seems to be a grey area though between the loan copy and the freebie. And this would explain the behaviour of the blogger.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
press loan


Explanation:
The "blogueur influent" wants a loan of the gadget so he can try it and then write about it (billet).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-03 22:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be a better term in English, but that's definitely what it means. He simply wants to borrow the gadget.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-04 12:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you go http://www.hiddenartlondon.co.uk/press. Just search for "press loan".

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was in fact exactly what it turned out to be: loans of goods to the press, for advertising purposes... goods later returned to the retailer. But it wasn't at all clear at the start...thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, I can see how you arrive at that, and it certainly makes more sense...
2 hrs

neutral  Emma Paulay: Yes. I think the En would probably mention 'journalist' rather than 'press' though.
13 hrs
  -> journalists have "press passes" for concerts for ex.