KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Carotte

English translation: Cheat sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Carotte
English translation:Cheat sheet
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

17:24 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Examens / Contrôles surveillés
French term or phrase: Carotte
C'est le petit morceau de papier que l'on cache dans sa manche ou dans sa trousse pour ne pas oublier une formule de mathématique ou une réplique d'un célèbre philosophe, etc...

Tout cela dans le cadre d'un examen, (Bac, Licence, etc)..

On dit même dans le milieu des profs "il avait carotté sur sa voisine" qui signifie "il avait copié sur elle".

La carotte est un indice écrit sur le creux de la main, ou sur un bout de papier. Pour tricher, en quelque sorte.

Merci !
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Cheat sheet
Explanation:

We used this word all the time in college
Selected response from:

David Mousseau
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous d'avoir cherché !
A bientôt !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Cheat sheet
David Mousseau
4 +6crib notestatyana000


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cheat sheet


Explanation:

We used this word all the time in college

David Mousseau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous d'avoir cherché !
A bientôt !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpeakering: i wish i can think of something better, but i cannot:)
11 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Hmmm. It might have been wiser not to mention that.
15 mins

agree  sarahlazur: definitely cheat sheet, but those are usually longer...
17 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
19 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
27 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
2 hrs

agree  aricb: this is the most common term in the US, in my experience; also commonly used to mean "quick reference" or "brief notes" (e.g. http://tinyurl.com/y78kaa, http://tinyurl.com/6r55ta), in which case it doesn't imply dishonesty
7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
crib notes


Explanation:
This is the term I'm familiar with from school.

definition from the urban dictionary:

A small instrument used to aid in the art of cheating. It is generaly small peices of paper with answers to a test, or just notes on a specific topic.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=crib notes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-13 12:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what we use in the US. Sorry I don't know about the UK. Can anyone confirm whether crib notes is also used in the UK?

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Est-ce que c'est anglais GB ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: More familiar to me.
4 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: or crib sheet as indicated in Harraps = antisèches
15 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
1 hr

agree  aricb: also understood in US
7 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
16 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey: 'Crib' is certainly a common UK term.
1 day18 hrs