KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

à contre-coeur

English translation: against his/her will


09:27 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: à contre-coeur
La période n’a jamais été aussi favorable :
Sur un plan managérial : AAA a repris la direction opérationnelle de XXX à contre-coeur et pour une durée temporaire. BBB a le profil idéal (ancien DG de XXX).
Sur un plan financier : l’acquisition de CCC a alourdi la structure financière de ZZZ alors que XXX a un excédent de trésorerie.
Sur un plan opérationnel : les audiences de XXX n’ont jamais été aussi basses ce qui plaide pour un rééquilibrage de ses activités
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:against his/her will
Explanation:
To do something 'à contre-coeur' is to do something you don't really want to do. You could also say 'half-heartedly'.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reluctantly (post grading)xxxBourth
4 +2against his/her will
Emma Paulay
4unwillingly
YorickJenkins
3half-hearted
mohanv


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against his/her will


Explanation:
To do something 'à contre-coeur' is to do something you don't really want to do. You could also say 'half-heartedly'.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Ralaivao
7 mins

agree  1045
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-hearted


Explanation:
half-hearted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-31 09:52:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry; I didn't see the answer provided, while uploading

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reluctantly (post grading)


Explanation:
Not as strong as "against one's will". You might sign a document against your will while under torture. "Reluctantly" would hardly be the word under those circumstances.

Also "despite oneself".

à contrecoeur (one word) - Avec répugnance : Accepter une proposition à contrecoeur (syn. malgrè soi). Il vivait du matin au soir à contrecoeur
[Larousse Lexis]



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, a good alternative. The question was closed in a matter of seconds!
3 hrs

agree  Cetacea: Much better in this context.
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Clearly better than the answer chosen by the Asker. It is a pity the question was closed so quickly.
1 day2 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwillingly


Explanation:
This is as common as contre-coeur and is the word that comes most naturally/spontaneously to my mind.

YorickJenkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Emma Paulay, writeaway, Cetacea