KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tes lumières

English translation: your wisdom


03:45 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: tes lumières
Allez, fait pas la gueule, reviens, tu nous manques à tous, c'est nous que tu prives de tes lumières, c'est toi le meilleur du groupe
hobbes
English translation:your wisdom
Explanation:
come on, don't sulk, come back, we all miss you, don't deprive us of your wisdom [or similar], you're the best out of all of us.

Something like that.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody.
J'ai mis "wisdom" et toutes vos propositions, puisque c'est la verite. J'ai remplace par "we are the one left..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bright ideasxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +4wits, intelligence, knowledge,
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +2"c 'est nous que tu prives... " - we're the ones left (without ...)
Jane Roffe
3 +3your wisdomCharlie Bavington
3 +2your inspiring commentsRHELLER
5your brains
nothing
3your wit
ben baudoin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tes lumières
your wisdom


Explanation:
come on, don't sulk, come back, we all miss you, don't deprive us of your wisdom [or similar], you're the best out of all of us.

Something like that.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody.
J'ai mis "wisdom" et toutes vos propositions, puisque c'est la verite. J'ai remplace par "we are the one left..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: lovely!
52 mins

agree  alialivali
6 hrs

agree  lien
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tes lumières
your inspiring comments


Explanation:
your brainy ideas!

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: yes !
8 hrs

agree  David Vaughn: "your brainy ideas" is the closest to the overall tone - though lumires might be considered to be a more lofty word poetically stuck in a "popular" text
3 days7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tes lumières
wits, intelligence, knowledge,


Explanation:
wits here

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Anita Milos
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  lien: knowledge too
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bright ideas


Explanation:
don't sulk - we miss you and your bright ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pearls of wisdom

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  ZIL: bright conveys the idea of lumieres too
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  lien: with ZIL
5 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
7 hrs

agree  mdesestret
3 days7 hrs

agree  sousou
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"c 'est nous que tu prives... " - we're the ones left (without ...)


Explanation:
this bit is missing from the other suggestions...

Jane Roffe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: right
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the only correct one
1 day9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your brains


Explanation:
A lot less formal, because the context looks like a letter to a friend or relative

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your wit


Explanation:
??may be not in this context

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench