KudoZ home » French to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Sacré Bleu

English translation: Hell's Bells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sacré Bleu
English translation:Hell's Bells
Entered by: Tom Bishop

18:05 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: Sacré Bleu
It's a French Idiomatic Expression. I want the Idiomatic definition.
Matthew
Hell's bells
Explanation:
Both equally dated, I think.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Hell's bells
Tom Bishop
4 +6good grief!
Armorel Young
4 +5Heavens to BetsyPB Trans
5 +2Holly Molly
Hacene
5 +1Zounds, sbloodxxxBourth
4 +2Holy Cow (US)
Trudy Peters
4 +1Darn! Shoot!1045
4Gor BlimeySean Lyle
4StrewthKajuco
3 +1Oh, damn!AndreyAI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Sacré Bleu
Hell's bells


Explanation:
Both equally dated, I think.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Love it!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Kristina

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 mins
  -> Thanks Aisha

agree  Irene Caporale: IMHO "Steuerschraube" has almost exclusively got a negative connotation (i.e. tax increase rather than incentive).
17 mins
  -> Thanks Irene

agree  Aoife Kennedy: Impossible to translate it literally, but this one captures the essence of it, I think!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Valentini

agree  writeaway: ditto Larousse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Steven Capsuto: It's very British, so one question you'd have to ask youself is where the target readership is from.
3 hrs
  -> Too true!

agree  PB Trans: makes me think of AC/DC! :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina

agree  Amy Williams
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Scott

agree  pmcd
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Darn! Shoot!


Explanation:
S**t, F**k ... if you think that "darn" and "shoot" are not strong enough ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 19:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people use \"Holly molly\" but most use \"Holy moly\" ...

1045
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: It cannot be s**t or f**k because if it was the case, a French speaker would have used a far cruder expression
21 mins
  -> Why not?

neutral  writeaway: sacrebleu is very dated and coarse (in it's day) but not really "swearing" (on the outer limits)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion ...

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs
  -> Merci Yolanta ...

neutral  Scott Horne: as above
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Scott for your opinion ...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sacré Bleu
Oh, damn!


Explanation:
sacrebleu = Ah, Diable! = Oh, damn!

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Horne: not the best choice
22 hrs

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: The best
1 day12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sacré Bleu
Heavens to Betsy


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion:

Questions & Answers: Heavens to Betsy
I am looking for the origin and meaning of the phrase 'Heavens to Betsy'. ... LIST OTHER WORDS SITES PRONUNCIATION GUIDE RSS CHANNELS HEAVENS TO BETSY From Mark Lord: “I am looking for the ...
www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-hea1.htm


Other suggestions:

Oh my gosh!
oh my goodness!
Snakes alive!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-12 18:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:

Good heavens!

MakeupAlley - Product Reviews: Fragrances Parfums De Nicolai Sacre Bleu
... Write a Review: Read Reviews: Fragrances -> Parfums De Nicolai -> Sacre Bleu Overall rating 3.7 Number of reviews 20 70% would buy this ... good heavens* (or Sacre Bleu!), what a strong fragrance ...
www.makeupalley.com/product/showreview.a...olai/Sacre_Bleu



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: I agree with the first two ... but I've never heard "snakes alive" ...
54 mins
  -> Ooopsss... I meant to write SAKES ALIVE! :-)

agree  writeaway: heavens to Betsy (North Americanism) and your last one-'Good heavens' (which corresponds really well imho).
2 hrs
  -> thanks, I like "Good heavens" the best

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Amy Williams: yes to 'good heavens'
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Amy

agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs
  -> Cheers, Scott

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
good grief!


Explanation:
is the translation in the Oxford Hachette Dictionary.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, and that's how I'd say it too.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: salut Armorel! oui ça va aussi
1 hr

agree  Steven Capsuto: I use this fairly often myself. The only downside is that in U.S. English, at least, it's so closely associated with the Charlie Brown comic strips, so there's an almost unavoidable intertext.
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  chaplin
5 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sacré Bleu
Holy Cow (US)


Explanation:
is what I'd say in the US

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: and you wouldn't be the only one saying it (in the US).
1 hr

agree  Scott Horne
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sacré Bleu
Zounds, sblood


Explanation:
Zounds (God's wounds), sblood (God's blood), to make things a little more antiquated!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sacrebleu
Strewth


Explanation:
I think the three musqueteers would have said that, and "streuth" has the same archaic flavour

Kajuco
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Horne: better spelling: struth
37 mins
  -> What's your criterion for worth? Both spellings appear in the Oxf. Ref. Dict, as variants, but only Strewth appears in OED and Collins.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sacré Bleu
Holly Molly


Explanation:
Sacré means holly. Bleu (blue) is a deformation from Dieu (God) when people could not use the name of god in vain. Hence ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-12 18:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrary to 1045 comment, Sacré bleu and Sacrebleu both exist. It is just a question of regional variation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-12 18:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: holly moly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-14 00:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read HOLY MOLY

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: but it's spelled "holy moly"
17 mins
  -> cheers

agree  RHELLER: holy moly
43 mins
  -> cheers

agree  NancyLynn: yes, I can see Black Jacques Shellac saying that :-) holy moly, that is
4 hrs
  -> cheers

disagree  Scott Horne: spelling?
22 hrs
  -> did you read the added info? apparently not. lol

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sacré Bleu
Gor Blimey


Explanation:
this version is good enough for Cockneys!

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish